AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Talk about anything and everything here within reason.
Post Reply
User avatar
rg12
10 kW
10 kW
Posts: 674
Joined: Jul 26, 2014 4:22 pm

AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Post by rg12 » Dec 03, 2017 8:09 am

Hey Guys,

Can I use an AC amp meter monitor designed with an AC clamp sensor on DC current?
Mongoose EC-D 2007 (19" motocross wheels), 21s 10Ah LiPo, Greentime 72V 80A Controller, 12kg Hub Motor

Manny
1 W
1 W
Posts: 63
Joined: Nov 23, 2011 7:14 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Post by Manny » Dec 03, 2017 8:43 am

depends on the sensor tech.

if it uses a current transformer no you can't use it on dc
if it uses a hall effect sensor, it might work

dustNbone
100 W
100 W
Posts: 292
Joined: Mar 13, 2016 9:59 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Post by dustNbone » Dec 04, 2017 6:17 am

If it doesn't have a specific DC current setting, it's most likely a CT type and won't measure DC. I have a clamp meter that measures DC but it's a specific setting on the dial, and that meter cost about 3x as much as the "regular" clamp meter.

User avatar
rg12
10 kW
10 kW
Posts: 674
Joined: Jul 26, 2014 4:22 pm

Re: AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Post by rg12 » Dec 04, 2017 11:05 am

I'm looking at the ones used in solar systems (those 60V 100A ones) and not at the clamp meter tools.
They have a little blue plastic square that closes on the positive wire.

Do you know of any place that sells 20mm front hub for dual discs?
Mongoose EC-D 2007 (19" motocross wheels), 21s 10Ah LiPo, Greentime 72V 80A Controller, 12kg Hub Motor

Post Reply