Solder longevity on nickel

Batteries, Chargers, and Battery Management Systems.
Post Reply
adrock8519
1 W
1 W
Posts: 54
Joined: Jun 25, 2013 7:14 am

Solder longevity on nickel

Post by adrock8519 » Jan 20, 2018 7:20 am

Hi all,

So Im upto soldering the wires onto my 18650 pack and im testing my solder. Using IPA cleaner and a flux pen.

Ive tested 60/40 and lead free Tin solder. I can peal the nickel back off the solder. As in picture

Obviously the nickel on the pack wont be able to peal backwards but im wondering on the reliability and longevity of the solder on the nickel? I was wondering weather to put the Kafuter 704 RTV glue over the top of the solder join to add mechanical grip before captain tape?
Attachments
IMG_20180120_115914978.jpg
(247.76 KiB) Not downloaded yet
IMG_20180120_115754904.jpg
IMG_20180120_115256436.jpg

User avatar
jonescg
1 GW
1 GW
Posts: 3444
Joined: Aug 07, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by jonescg » Jan 20, 2018 8:46 am

Looks like your iron is not hot enough. I'd invest in a decent 80 W iron for that job.

litespeed
100 kW
100 kW
Posts: 1278
Joined: Aug 11, 2010 4:42 pm
Location: St. Charles, Missouri

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by litespeed » Jan 20, 2018 9:28 am

I agree....iron not hot enough and a little extra mechanical bonding can be achieved if you sand the area your going to solder.

Tom
I'm married so you know I'm no stranger to pain!

adrock8519
1 W
1 W
Posts: 54
Joined: Jun 25, 2013 7:14 am

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by adrock8519 » Jan 20, 2018 1:39 pm

I been using a 100w one now and really trying to get heat in the nickel too by holding iron tip onto nickel and feeding solder in it in until flowing nice. Scoring the surface seems to make it stronger but i can still bend the nickel off the back of the solder but maybe I'm just asking too much

User avatar
fechter
100 GW
100 GW
Posts: 12141
Joined: Dec 31, 2006 3:23 pm
Location: California Bay Area, USA

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by fechter » Jan 20, 2018 1:54 pm

Generally, solder works great on nickel. Good long term.

You may need to use some flux and cleaning the nickel first helps. The mechanical strength of solder is less than nickel, so it will peel if you pull hard enough.
"One test is worth a thousand opinions"

Punx0r
10 GW
10 GW
Posts: 4380
Joined: May 03, 2012 8:16 am
Location: England

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by Punx0r » Jan 21, 2018 10:16 am

The solder does look like it hasn't wetted very well (it's standing tall in a blob). So if it was hot enough then it does suggest the surface of the nickel wasn't clean enough. You may need a stronger flux. Although you then have to consider residue causing corrosion.

adrock8519
1 W
1 W
Posts: 54
Joined: Jun 25, 2013 7:14 am

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by adrock8519 » Jan 21, 2018 4:43 pm

Great thanks for the advice guys. I was messaged this video too,

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OR472ONL7JI&t=18s

And for left over flux residue the IPA cleaner will take it off.

qwerkus
1 W
1 W
Posts: 59
Joined: Jul 22, 2017 4:00 am

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by qwerkus » Jan 21, 2018 5:01 pm

Good question. How do you guys manage to solder nickel anyway? The oxide layer makes it quite tricky. I have a hot iron, yet it still balls crazy. Is it all about flux ? Those acid solutions are not really advisable on outdoor applications, even after neutralization / cleaning...

User avatar
fechter
100 GW
100 GW
Posts: 12141
Joined: Dec 31, 2006 3:23 pm
Location: California Bay Area, USA

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by fechter » Jan 21, 2018 8:02 pm

Are you sure you have nickel and not stainless steel? Nickel flows nicely with just a little flux. You can use rosin (non-acid) flux.
"One test is worth a thousand opinions"

Punx0r
10 GW
10 GW
Posts: 4380
Joined: May 03, 2012 8:16 am
Location: England

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by Punx0r » Jan 22, 2018 6:58 am

I had no problem either using electronics flux but the nickel was fresh and bright.

User avatar
fechter
100 GW
100 GW
Posts: 12141
Joined: Dec 31, 2006 3:23 pm
Location: California Bay Area, USA

Re: Solder longevity on nickel

Post by fechter » Jan 22, 2018 9:07 am

If the nickel gets above the melting point of the solder, it should flow nicely. You need to have good thermal contact between the tip of the iron and the nickel. I press the tip against the work and feed in a tiny bit of solder to act as a heat bridge until it heats enough to flow, then feed in more solder. You should be able to melt the solder a few mm away from the tip if the nickel is hot enough.

You can also get the iron too hot and it will burn off the flux before it has a chance to work.
"One test is worth a thousand opinions"

Post Reply