AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Talk about anything and everything here within reason.
Post Reply
rg12   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1265
Joined: Jul 26 2014 4:22pm

AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Post by rg12 » Dec 03 2017 8:09am

Hey Guys,

Can I use an AC amp meter monitor designed with an AC clamp sensor on DC current?

Manny   10 W

10 W
Posts: 81
Joined: Nov 23 2011 7:14am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Post by Manny » Dec 03 2017 8:43am

depends on the sensor tech.

if it uses a current transformer no you can't use it on dc
if it uses a hall effect sensor, it might work

dustNbone   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 950
Joined: Mar 13 2016 9:59pm
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Post by dustNbone » Dec 04 2017 6:17am

If it doesn't have a specific DC current setting, it's most likely a CT type and won't measure DC. I have a clamp meter that measures DC but it's a specific setting on the dial, and that meter cost about 3x as much as the "regular" clamp meter.

rg12   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1265
Joined: Jul 26 2014 4:22pm

Re: AC clamp current sensor on DC?

Post by rg12 » Dec 04 2017 11:05am

I'm looking at the ones used in solar systems (those 60V 100A ones) and not at the clamp meter tools.
They have a little blue plastic square that closes on the positive wire.

Do you know of any place that sells 20mm front hub for dual discs?

Post Reply