Spot Welding Aluminium

Batteries, Chargers, and Battery Management Systems.

Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby cheapcookie » Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:33 pm

Hey can some one explain to endless sphere what it would take to spot weld aluminium to aluminium ?
cheapcookie
10 W
10 W
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:34 pm
Location: france

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby kdog » Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:38 pm

A lot of surface prep, speed and lots of amps. If you thought copper was hard...
kdog
1 kW
1 kW
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:22 pm
Location: hobart, tasmania

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby cheapcookie » Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:49 pm

harder than copper ?

In some videos on youtube,
they put thin sheet steel sandwiching the aluminium and the electrodes, why is that ?
cheapcookie
10 W
10 W
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:34 pm
Location: france

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby kdog » Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:29 pm

Dunno, maybe they needed it. If it was purely for welding it would make it easier bc the steel would create heat and fuse. The power needed to weld .1mm cu didn't even come close to sticking .1mmAl. ( just a polish n clean for surface prep) Maybe some alloys of Al might work ok. Look into it for us!
kdog
1 kW
1 kW
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:22 pm
Location: hobart, tasmania

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby Hillhater » Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:38 pm

from the DIY plating thread..
A Sunstone welding video..
Last edited by Hillhater on Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total. View post history.
This forum owes its existence to Justin of ebikes.ca
Hillhater
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 8096
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Sydney ..(Hilly part !) .. Australia/ Down under !

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby cheapcookie » Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:08 pm

I have seen this vid before where does that leave us??
cheapcookie
10 W
10 W
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:34 pm
Location: france

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby Hillhater » Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:35 pm

cheapcookie wrote:Hey can some one explain to endless sphere what it would take to spot weld aluminium to aluminium ?

Well,...the short answer is...what it would take is a spot welder !
....and a little practice ! :wink:
This forum owes its existence to Justin of ebikes.ca
Hillhater
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 8096
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Sydney ..(Hilly part !) .. Australia/ Down under !

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby Chalo » Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:50 pm

cheapcookie wrote:harder than copper ?


Aluminum has a higher specific heat capacity than copper (though it's lower per volume due to copper being three times as dense). Its thermal conductivity is close to, but lower than, that of copper. Aluminum forms a tenacious oxide skin from exposure to air, which makes it difficult to wet when welding. You have to scour the surface off, and not dilly-dally getting it welded after cleaning it.
This is to express my gratitude to Justin of Grin Technologies for his extraordinary measures to save this forum for the benefit of all.
User avatar
Chalo
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 5912
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby kdog » Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:55 am

Bear in mind that in the sunstone vid they are welding with opposing electrodes- it's far easier, and that Al is super shiny. How much prep was omitted from the actual vid. I might try having a quick crack at welding some thin sheet lying around my shed. I'll be using opposing electrodes so it's not really going to be that deterministic, I'm already conceding defeat for use on cells.
kdog
1 kW
1 kW
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:22 pm
Location: hobart, tasmania

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby Hillhater » Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:41 am

the Sunstone vid was using a single pressure activated electrode , but yes its not the same as the dual electrode welding we need for cells..
Image
This forum owes its existence to Justin of ebikes.ca
Hillhater
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 8096
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Sydney ..(Hilly part !) .. Australia/ Down under !

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby jonescg » Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:58 am

Well I just tried welding 0.3 mm Nickel and got nowhere. 200 Joules did nothing... Solders beautifully though ;)
User avatar
jonescg
1 GW
1 GW
 
Posts: 3289
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby cheapcookie » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:38 am

jonescg wrote:Well I just tried welding 0.3 mm Nickel and got nowhere. 200 Joules did nothing... Solders beautifully though ;)


Can you try with alu from a soda can ?

Prepped nicely it could make for a nice supply of alu
cheapcookie
10 W
10 W
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:34 pm
Location: france

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby Hillhater » Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:44 pm

Al from soda/beer cans is 100% coated with prtective epoxy laquer..both sides.. So a lot of prep will be required. :o
And the thickness is less than 0.1mm in the side walls, or 0.25 mm in the center of the bottom "dome"
This forum owes its existence to Justin of ebikes.ca
Hillhater
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 8096
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Sydney ..(Hilly part !) .. Australia/ Down under !

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby amberwolf » Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:55 pm

Hillhater wrote:Al from soda/beer cans is 100% coated with prtective epoxy laquer..both sides..

some interesting info on that
https://www.wired.com/2015/03/secret-li ... rn-marvel/
User avatar
amberwolf
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 23294
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:43 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group

Re: Spot Welding Aluminium

Postby Hillhater » Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:29 pm

..An interesting article,
...... the first thing I learned there was that manufacturing aluminum cans is so challenging, and requires such a vast amount of study, design, and precise machining, that many consider cans the most engineered products in the world.

but as a lifelong "canmaker" , i have to say its only a very superficial glimpse of the full story..
EG.. aluminium cans are relatively easy to make compared to the electo coated steel ones that are equally common inEurope.
One detail relavent to us here is that can manufacturing technology was the basis that battery manufacturers adopted to produce the casings for all those "D", ,"C" , "AA" etc etc primary cells, and also the shells for 18650 cells and similar.
Last edited by Hillhater on Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:36 pm, edited 1 time in total. View post history.
This forum owes its existence to Justin of ebikes.ca
Hillhater
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 8096
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Sydney ..(Hilly part !) .. Australia/ Down under !


Return to Battery Technology

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: spinningmagnets and 8 guests