PAS disable

Get all your technical information about electric bikes here.
Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 13 2018 12:13am

Hello i found some topics but can't really relate.. This "controller" doesn't have any screws.. It seems to be glued together.. I can separate the top snd bottom.. But slightly the glue seems to separate.. But its like something is still holding it together.. I hav an Apollo slim f12-1s bike.. Cant find anything usefull to disable pass.. How do i disengage PAS wire.. Most of it is in the chassis.. Can't find the connector everyone is describing.. Thanks for the help.

Alex
Attachments
IMG_20181013_062506-1024x768.jpg
IMG_20181013_062515-1024x768.jpg

Voltron   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1907
Joined: May 02 2013 4:53pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Re: PAS disable

Post by Voltron » Oct 13 2018 3:21am

On mine that has a similar display, when you hit the mode button or maybe hold it until there are no led's lit (low, med, high) it puts it in throttle mode.

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 13 2018 7:31am

Only problem i don't have a separate throttle could the low med high buttons be used instead? Or even just on off button i don't care

Voltron   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1907
Joined: May 02 2013 4:53pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Re: PAS disable

Post by Voltron » Oct 13 2018 12:56pm

No... but its possible the controller has a plug for a throttle. If you open things up a little to where you can see the plugs, if there is one you can just add a generic throttle.

Voltron   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1907
Joined: May 02 2013 4:53pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Re: PAS disable

Post by Voltron » Oct 13 2018 5:57pm

But at the controller box... Opening the display prob won't help.

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 14 2018 4:38am

So this is it.. Now what i also have an escoter throttle with green black and a red wire..
Attachments
IMG_20181014_113344-600x1144.jpg
IMG_20181014_113727-600x1200.jpg

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 14 2018 9:04am

Can't make heads or tails every controller i look at has different color cables.. Can't find a diagram for mine..

docw009   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1010
Joined: Aug 02 2015 7:43am
Location: Chicago area suburbs.

Re: PAS disable

Post by docw009 » Oct 14 2018 10:33am

If all you want to do is disable PAS, why not turn the ebike off using the display 's ON/OFF on the handlebar console? Does your bike also shut off when you squeeze the brake levers? You will see cables coming out of the levers if it does. If so, and if you just want to shut off PAS for low speed maneuvers, then lightly squeeze the brake pedals.

Connecting a throttle to a bike that doesn't have one is a different question. When posting pictures, it's easier if you orient the text so people don't have to turn the image sideways to read it. Your KT controller looks like it has two round cables in addition to the loose wire connectors.. Does one round cable go to the motor? Does the the other round cable go to the handlebar controls? When you removed the controller, did you unplug any of the plastic connectors, or were they always hanging free?

If the controller supports a throttle, there could be a three wire connector that was unused at the controller, but I think the throttle connection would be in the round cable that goes to the handlebars. What's on the other end of the round cable?




.

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 14 2018 10:52am

docw009 wrote:
Oct 14 2018 10:33am
If all you want to do is disable PAS, why not turn the ebike off using the display 's ON/OFF on the handlebar console? Does your bike also shut off when you squeeze the brake levers? You will see cables coming out of the levers if it does. If so, and if you just want to shut off PAS for low speed maneuvers, then lightly squeeze the brake pedals.

Connecting a throttle to a bike that doesn't have one is a different question. When posting pictures, it's easier if you orient the text so people don't have to turn the image sideways to read it. Your KT controller looks like it has two round cables in addition to the loose wire connectors.. Does one round cable go to the motor? Does the the other round cable go to the handlebar controls? When you removed the controller, did you unplug any of the plastic connectors, or were they always hanging free?

If the controller supports a throttle, there could be a three wire connector that was unused at the controller, but I think the throttle connection would be in the round cable that goes to the handlebars. What's on the other end of the round cable?




.

Ok first of let me apologize for not being clear i did not express myself correctly.. i would like to add the spare throttle i have to my existing ebike now as i see it one big round cable goes do the motor one to handle bar and the small round one goes to PAS sensor. When i removec the controller i did not unplug any plastic connector those two were already hanging free.. and are 2connectors with two wires each one orange and yellow and the other red and grey both of these were hanging free.. there is also a single one coming from the controller and going back into it.. its a single yellow one connected to a single black one.. that is preety much it
Attachments
IMG_20181014_174338-600x1200.jpg

Voltron   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1907
Joined: May 02 2013 4:53pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Re: PAS disable

Post by Voltron » Oct 14 2018 12:33pm

Bummer.. I could be wrong but looks like adding a throttle isn't happening. Next step is finding a controller that will fit with a throttle plug... You could maybe hot wire something, but replacement controller might but simple and faster with the availability these days.

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 14 2018 8:19pm

Damn it.. Also when i read the deacriprion on official website it said 60km range pedelec.. 40km range throttle.. And yes.. No throttle.. Ugh otherwise the bake is great wouldn't change it

docw009   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1010
Joined: Aug 02 2015 7:43am
Location: Chicago area suburbs.

Re: PAS disable

Post by docw009 » Oct 14 2018 10:00pm

Trace the round cable that goes to your controls. Here's one from a KT controller. It has one plug for the display, two for ebrakes, and a fourth for the throttle. Perhaps there is an unused plug for a throttle.

I always wondered if that "Speed Set: 1-4.2V" on the label refers to throttle level.
Attachments
P1070638.jpg
P1070638.jpg (89.27 KiB) Viewed 809 times

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 14 2018 11:34pm

From what im seeing.. All plugs seem to be filled.. Somehow doubt it they would hide it in the chassis.. Jus a question though.. Im most probably not gonna do it.. But if i were to wire the pas wires to the throttle.. There are 3 pins in the plug could that work? Just a thought.. Im ofcourse talking the pas cables that go to the controler could i burn or damage something if i were to try that?

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 15 2018 12:14am

Technically pas is 4,5v signal and grnd correct? Same as throttle.. Only throttle is 5v

Voltron   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1907
Joined: May 02 2013 4:53pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Re: PAS disable

Post by Voltron » Oct 15 2018 2:26am

No on the PAS hotwire... It wants a pulsating signal from the magnets going past the sensor that the controller turns into a speed, on most of them anyway. You could maybe build an emulator that sends out a pulsing signal when you push a button with Arduino or something if you're into coding.
docw009 wrote:
Oct 14 2018 10:00pm
Trace the round cable that goes to your controls. Here's one from a KT controller. It has one plug for the display, two for ebrakes, and a fourth for the throttle. Perhaps there is an unused plug for a throttle.

I always wondered if that "Speed Set: 1-4.2V" on the label refers to throttle level.
It means the throttle doesn't come on until it's letting 1.4v thru the signal wire so stray low voltage doesn't start the motor... And cuts off above 4.2v to keep a short circuit that sends the full 5v from the source voltage into the signal wire from making the motor go.

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 15 2018 2:32am

Another one bites the dust.. Next would be to open controler to se if it has anything on the board.. What about those markings.. Letter barely visible on the connector hxh one one side an 32on the other xhx on one 66on the other, anythinh meaningful?

User avatar
fechter   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 13735
Joined: Dec 31 2006 3:23pm
Location: California Bay Area, USA

Re: PAS disable

Post by fechter » Oct 15 2018 9:48am

I agree it's worth opening the controller and looking at the board to see if there is a throttle connection there. Older ones all have it but I've see more newer ones that appear to just take serial data from the display. A new controller (made for a throttle) is pretty cheap.
"One test is worth a thousand opinions"

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 15 2018 11:30pm

Theese would appear to be the only free spots one four holes one two holes i can see some letters near the one with four holes.. Thats it i guess
Attachments
IMG_20181015_140820-600x1200.jpg
IMG_20181015_140836-600x1200.jpg

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 15 2018 11:33pm

Also.. What could those two plugs with two wires be for? The ones a couple of posts up

Voltron   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1907
Joined: May 02 2013 4:53pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Re: PAS disable

Post by Voltron » Oct 16 2018 10:23am

Just a guess, but maybe brake cutoffs? But they're usually the same color tho... I'm wondering what the white and orange wires that are disconnected inside the controller?

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 16 2018 10:34am

Me too.. And that is all stock

Voltron   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1907
Joined: May 02 2013 4:53pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Re: PAS disable

Post by Voltron » Oct 16 2018 11:44am

They might just been unused wires in the bundle... Sometimes your have say a 6 wire in a sheath but you only use 5, one just sits it there never connected in the first place..

docw009   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1010
Joined: Aug 02 2015 7:43am
Location: Chicago area suburbs.

Re: PAS disable

Post by docw009 » Oct 16 2018 11:46am

I looked at two KT controllers I have, but I didn't want to disturb my wires. (I have a broken one somewhere, but cannot find it). Their throttle wires are at the front of the board, underneath the jumble of wires coming in.

There are three wires; 4.5V, ground, and signal. I couldn't see if they were labeled.

Here's a pic of the back of mine. Second from last pad on bottom is throttle input.
Attachments
input.jpg
input.jpg (104.82 KiB) Viewed 741 times

Voltron   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1907
Joined: May 02 2013 4:53pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA

Re: PAS disable

Post by Voltron » Oct 16 2018 11:50am

Do the unused plugs go to the same spot on the board?

Atron   1 mW

1 mW
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 13 2018 12:04am

Re: PAS disable

Post by Atron » Oct 17 2018 2:15pm

So.. Here i am.. What do you think its a kte 6s3 d
Attachments
IMG_20181017_210057-768x1024.jpg
IMG_20181017_210126-768x1024.jpg
IMG_20181017_210236-768x1024.jpg
IMG_20181017_210008-768x1024.jpg

Post Reply