CA3 3 position switch

Get all your technical information about electric bikes here.
Post Reply
User avatar
jpc6000   1 W

1 W
Posts: 61
Joined: Sep 03 2017 6:57am
Location: gent

CA3 3 position switch

Post by jpc6000 » Oct 20 2018 5:18am

I have throttle with 3 position switch
gashandle.png
gashandle.png (367.23 KiB) Viewed 277 times
These 3 position switch works different than grin technologies

blue share wire
white cable high gear
brown low gear

Can I use these 3 position switch :?:
How to connect?
gashandle wire1.png
gashandle wire1.png (129.35 KiB) Viewed 277 times
gashandle wire2.png
gashandle wire2.png (131.36 KiB) Viewed 277 times

User avatar
teklektik   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4020
Joined: Mar 26 2011 1:15pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by teklektik » Oct 20 2018 9:03am

From section "5.6 Auxiliary Pot" of the Unofficial Users Guide (page 38):

CA3_Custom3PositionSwitch.png
current is tiny - 4.7K resistors can be any available wattage
CA3_Custom3PositionSwitch.png (14.57 KiB) Viewed 268 times

Unfortunately, your wire color description does not match the posted "7-wire" photo...
So - two answers:

  1. By the photo: from the throttle "3-Gears Public Wire":
    • red -> CA-5V
    • grn -> CA-POT
    • blk -> CA-Gnd
  2. By your description:
    • wht -> CA-5V
    • blu -> CA-POT
    • brn -> CA-Gnd
You can place the resistors anywhere convenient: Directly across the connector, in-line in the throttle wiring, inside the CA case across the cable pads on PCB, inside the throttle housing, etc.
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4

User avatar
jpc6000   1 W

1 W
Posts: 61
Joined: Sep 03 2017 6:57am
Location: gent

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by jpc6000 » Oct 24 2018 11:33am

Red, green, black are the wires for the throttle

White, blue, brown are for the 3 pos switch

Red and white >= CA +5v
Green and blue => ca line
Brown and black >= ca gnd

Red+white resistor green+blue
Green+blue resistor brown+black

Correct? :?:

User avatar
teklektik   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4020
Joined: Mar 26 2011 1:15pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by teklektik » Oct 24 2018 12:06pm

jpc6000 wrote:
Oct 24 2018 11:33am
Red, green, black are the wires for the throttle
White, blue, brown are for the 3 pos switch

Red and white >= CA +5v
Green and blue => ca line
Brown and black >= ca gnd

Red+white resistor green+blue ???
Green+blue resistor brown+black ???
I don't understand the references to resistors and the throttle connections... The other stuff looks ok.

Here's how to hook up the 3-pos switch using the colors you report:

CA3_Custom3PositionSwitch-color.png
CA3_Custom3PositionSwitch-color.png (6.64 KiB) Viewed 218 times
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4

Florida_rosbif   1 µW

1 µW
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 20 2018 3:23pm

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by Florida_rosbif » Oct 24 2018 9:26pm

I bought a generic 3 position switch on AliExpress only to find that it wouldn’t work with CA3. Bought a $7 selection of resistors online, cut the wire, then spliced it all together as per the drawing in Appendix G, section 2, custom DIY 3 position switch. Works perfectly with CA3, plug and play. Fiddly soldering, but worth it!

User avatar
jpc6000   1 W

1 W
Posts: 61
Joined: Sep 03 2017 6:57am
Location: gent

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by jpc6000 » Nov 05 2018 12:44pm

Is not working :oops:

red (throttle) + white (high gear) Ca +5V
resistor 10K
green (throttle line) + blue (share wire) Ca pot
resistor 4.7K
brown (low gear)
resistor 4.7K
black (throttle Gnd) Ca Gnd

What is wrong? :?:

Florida_rosbif   1 µW

1 µW
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 20 2018 3:23pm

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by Florida_rosbif » Nov 05 2018 7:35pm

You sure that you have no shorts in your resistor wiring? Mine didn’t work first time - that’s how I learnt that heat shrink tubing exerts a lot of force on the wires and had managed to push a soldered joint through the insulating tape so that it shorted out on the next wire.

Did you test your circuit by plugging into CA3 or measuring the output voltages before wrapping it up?

Florida_rosbif   1 µW

1 µW
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 20 2018 3:23pm

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by Florida_rosbif » Nov 05 2018 7:39pm

Appendix G2 gives the interpin resistances to check before you “wrap” your circuit. Did they check out ok?

User avatar
jpc6000   1 W

1 W
Posts: 61
Joined: Sep 03 2017 6:57am
Location: gent

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by jpc6000 » Nov 09 2018 11:25am

I have connect everything to the throttle connector, three pole switch and throttle
that was wrong I think
now I have connect 3 pole switch to CA aux
and throttle to throttle
it work but I can see no other power change, when switch to low/high gear
but this is maybe because the bike stands free
I have measure the voltage of the aux pot and this is not what in appendix G2
Low 0v in the manual stay 1.6v
mid 2.5v in the manual 2.42v
high 3.3v in the manual 4.99v
Is there something wrong?

I measure the resistance 3 pol switch its like in the manual
I do not understand what I need to change in the CA setup
aux setup 3 pol switch that is what I changed

User avatar
jpc6000   1 W

1 W
Posts: 61
Joined: Sep 03 2017 6:57am
Location: gent

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by jpc6000 » Nov 13 2018 3:52am

I have tried with the orginal 3 pos switch
I get the same result
I think the config is wrong in the ca3
I'm study the manual, and changed the config
not good I think :oops:
can you give me what I have to change in config for aux 3 pos switch

Florida_rosbif   1 µW

1 µW
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 20 2018 3:23pm

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by Florida_rosbif » Nov 13 2018 9:30pm

Well if the test voltages don’t come close to matching what is listed as the required outputs for that circuit then something isn’t right.

In CA3, set up Aux Analog, 3 pos switch, power lim (that’s what I chose to use, other options available). By default high is 99% at 4.99 V, I.e. 99% motor power output. I put medium at 25% (around 30 mph) and low at 8% (around 20 mph).

Once I’d got the circuit with the resistors right, the set up was very easy, sorry that you’re still having a hard time with this.

User avatar
jpc6000   1 W

1 W
Posts: 61
Joined: Sep 03 2017 6:57am
Location: gent

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by jpc6000 » Nov 15 2018 4:01am

the problem is not gone
Pos 1 1.60V 31% PWR (good)
20181115_084852 (Groot).jpg
Pos 2 2.42V 31% PWR (not good!)
the first fault, pos two, that must be 66% :warn:
20181115_084904 (Groot).jpg
Pos 3 4.98V 99% PWR (good)
20181115_084917 (Groot).jpg
I gave set to 3 pos switch, and I get only two setups!
20181115_084728 (Groot).jpg
20181115_084833 (Groot).jpg
20181115_084819 (Groot).jpg
NO SETUP FOR HIGH
When I switch to low or med I get no change, it give
20181115_085116 (Groot).jpg
1119 Watt
20181115_084944 (Groot).jpg
3500 Watt
Pos switch 1 and 2 give 1119watt
Pos switch change to 3500 watt
:?:

User avatar
jpc6000   1 W

1 W
Posts: 61
Joined: Sep 03 2017 6:57am
Location: gent

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by jpc6000 » Nov 15 2018 8:36am

I have also 2 button aux digital switch.
When I switch this on, I get only 2 pos switch on 3 pos switch!

When I switch aux dig off it works! :confused:

What is wrong?

User avatar
jpc6000   1 W

1 W
Posts: 61
Joined: Sep 03 2017 6:57am
Location: gent

Re: CA3 3 position switch

Post by jpc6000 » Nov 15 2018 1:08pm

the dig aux switch is better, so I shall remove these :lol:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IU4qWSXtJUU

Post Reply