Throttle Tamer's for sale

Place for dealers to post items for sale.
Kronen   1 µW

1 µW
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 24 2013 5:23am
Location: Europe, Denmark

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now USA

Post by Kronen » May 15 2014 12:33pm

Received mine today, thanks for fast shipping :)

User avatar
ecruz   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 316
Joined: May 24 2013 3:51pm
Location: Miami Fl

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by ecruz » May 16 2014 11:27am

Cool, PM'd you

Tench   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1033
Joined: Jul 13 2010 12:48pm
Location: Derby UK

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by Tench » May 16 2014 11:42am

Mine landed today, thank you!
Project one http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... ilit=tench
Project Two http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... =6&t=37489
The uk's first Stealth Bomber

There is a box inside your head, inside amongst others are the words "Wont fit" stop looking for answers in the box, there are no answers only excuses.

User avatar
ecruz   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 316
Joined: May 24 2013 3:51pm
Location: Miami Fl

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by ecruz » May 22 2014 12:18pm

No reply on my pm. I want one!!!!!

Tench   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1033
Joined: Jul 13 2010 12:48pm
Location: Derby UK

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by Tench » May 22 2014 12:59pm

ecruz wrote:No reply on my pm. I want one!!!!!
Read the opening post then and follow the ordering instructions like we all did :roll:
Project one http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... ilit=tench
Project Two http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... =6&t=37489
The uk's first Stealth Bomber

There is a box inside your head, inside amongst others are the words "Wont fit" stop looking for answers in the box, there are no answers only excuses.

User avatar
biohazardman   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1340
Joined: Jun 29 2008 5:28pm
Location: Portland,Oregon USA

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by biohazardman » May 22 2014 1:35pm

Email him for your invoice no PMs ;^) oops. Waiting on three hope they make things better nothing else has.
Build it like your life depends on it. Cuz it does.
Golden Motor Schwinn first build http://goldenmotor.com/SMF/index.php?topic=279.0
Giant BMC build http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... &start=390
Short ride vids http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... 60#p321703

User avatar
ecruz   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 316
Joined: May 24 2013 3:51pm
Location: Miami Fl

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by ecruz » May 22 2014 3:05pm

Geez don't know how I missed that Thanks! Its staring me in the face. So much for doing two things at one time. As they say men can only focus on one thing at a time unless its boobs of course. LOL

User avatar
biohazardman   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1340
Joined: Jun 29 2008 5:28pm
Location: Portland,Oregon USA

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by biohazardman » May 26 2014 1:12am

Naturally I PMed him first too he was nice enough to return the PM and tell me to e-mail. So, I did and my email got filtered to his junk mail. Eventually it all got figured out and they are on the way.
Build it like your life depends on it. Cuz it does.
Golden Motor Schwinn first build http://goldenmotor.com/SMF/index.php?topic=279.0
Giant BMC build http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... &start=390
Short ride vids http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... 60#p321703

zombiess   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2902
Joined: Feb 01 2011 2:16am
Location: Ventura

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by zombiess » May 26 2014 1:26am

The junk mail thing was odd, but it happens. I don't like PMs when selling something because they are not searchable and I get a lot of PMs on tech stuff which is the primary reason I'm on this site.

User avatar
biohazardman   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1340
Joined: Jun 29 2008 5:28pm
Location: Portland,Oregon USA

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by biohazardman » May 28 2014 12:03am

Throttle tamers came in the mail today. Smaller than I expected is a big plus! Thanks much and I will be installing one on my commuter soon.
Build it like your life depends on it. Cuz it does.
Golden Motor Schwinn first build http://goldenmotor.com/SMF/index.php?topic=279.0
Giant BMC build http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... &start=390
Short ride vids http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... 60#p321703

User avatar
speedmd   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2787
Joined: Nov 14 2012 12:16pm
Location: new england

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by speedmd » May 28 2014 8:58am

Great device. Tamed this crazy horse. Thanks!

bionx 1954   100 W

100 W
Posts: 281
Joined: Oct 28 2009 10:59pm
Location: ottawa canada

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by bionx 1954 » May 28 2014 6:44pm

Got mine today Thanks Jeremy

Reflector   1 W

1 W
Posts: 54
Joined: Jun 07 2014 8:06am
Location: NSW, Australia

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by Reflector » Jun 22 2014 10:47pm

Mine arrived today. Thanks Jeremy.

User avatar
ecruz   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 316
Joined: May 24 2013 3:51pm
Location: Miami Fl

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by ecruz » Jun 24 2014 12:26pm

Mine also arrived thank you. Just need to change the connectors to match my Crystalyte throttle.

User avatar
alsmith   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1182
Joined: Dec 03 2010 7:25pm
Location: Northumberland, UK

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by alsmith » Jun 24 2014 3:48pm

Anyone used this on a lower power setup-voltage like 36 or 48? I can set my bike as 72 or 36V depending on what I'm doing/where I'm going and wondering about how it works/what effect is when at the lower voltage where settings are optimised for the higher voltage. Is it just similar response but more muted? It should be easy enough to fit a bypass if the action is undesirable though.

User avatar
izeman   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4972
Joined: Jun 21 2011 8:25am
Location: vienna, austria
Contact:

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by izeman » Jun 25 2014 3:28am

alsmith wrote:Anyone used this on a lower power setup-voltage like 36 or 48? I can set my bike as 72 or 36V depending on what I'm doing/where I'm going and wondering about how it works/what effect is when at the lower voltage where settings are optimised for the higher voltage. Is it just similar response but more muted? It should be easy enough to fit a bypass if the action is undesirable though.
the throttle tamer just changes/adopts the throttle signal/mapping. so the output signal is changed based on how fast you turn/push the throttle. it doesn't make any difference if you have different batteries on your bike. the bike's response to the throttle is always the same. it's just changed the same proportion. so a soft start and laggy response with 72v will be a very soft and still laggy response with 36v.

User avatar
alsmith   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1182
Joined: Dec 03 2010 7:25pm
Location: Northumberland, UK

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by alsmith » Jun 25 2014 7:22am

Many thanks.

User avatar
izeman   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4972
Joined: Jun 21 2011 8:25am
Location: vienna, austria
Contact:

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by izeman » Jun 25 2014 8:06am

alsmith wrote:Many thanks.
np. i hope i understood your question right ;)
i would appreciate any feedback from all guys who ordered the tamer. especially if they use it in combination or as replacement of CA-V3 throttle control.

User avatar
alsmith   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1182
Joined: Dec 03 2010 7:25pm
Location: Northumberland, UK

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by alsmith » Jun 25 2014 11:26am

izeman wrote:
alsmith wrote:Many thanks.
np. i hope i understood your question right ;)
i would appreciate any feedback from all guys who ordered the tamer. especially if they use it in combination or as replacement of CA-V3 throttle control.
That would be good, and helpful. I'd watched people buy but there seemed little feedback which I took as no-one being too unhappy but peoples experiences in use would help fence-sitters like me!

btw it is currently my intention to buy but I've just paid Ed Lyen for his help with my controller, and my new CA is reading power incorrectly with the backup controller. Once confirmed after fitting the main controller that it will be going back for test/replace/repair.

r3volved   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1452
Joined: Jul 24 2013 4:01pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by r3volved » Jun 25 2014 11:40am

I'll be sure to add my comments when I get mine.

I'll try it out right away on my current GNG setup (without CA) and then I'll play with it again later after after I have the LR kit + CA.

Tench   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1033
Joined: Jul 13 2010 12:48pm
Location: Derby UK

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by Tench » Jun 25 2014 12:23pm

izeman wrote:
alsmith wrote:Many thanks.
np. i hope i understood your question right ;)
i would appreciate any feedback from all guys who ordered the tamer. especially if they use it in combination or as replacement of CA-V3 throttle control.
It will be a while until I have my new bike built and running but I had bought this tamer as an alternative to the V3, I am hoping the setup with be far simpler and will be used in addition to a V2 ca.
Project one http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... ilit=tench
Project Two http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... =6&t=37489
The uk's first Stealth Bomber

There is a box inside your head, inside amongst others are the words "Wont fit" stop looking for answers in the box, there are no answers only excuses.

User avatar
speedmd   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2787
Joined: Nov 14 2012 12:16pm
Location: new england

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by speedmd » Jun 25 2014 3:02pm

Mine is no longer working. Tried resetting it both ways mentioned. Nothing. Anyone have trouble shooting procedures for it?

User avatar
ecruz   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 316
Joined: May 24 2013 3:51pm
Location: Miami Fl

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by ecruz » Jun 25 2014 9:12pm

I have not installed mine and wont for a while so cant help guys sorry.

zombiess   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2902
Joined: Feb 01 2011 2:16am
Location: Ventura

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by zombiess » Jun 26 2014 5:59am

speedmd wrote:Mine is no longer working. Tried resetting it both ways mentioned. Nothing. Anyone have trouble shooting procedures for it?
Are you using it on a Xie Chang controller or something else? You mentioned in another thread that you "burned up" a throttle, any details?

As a last resort I added the ability to bypass the built in throttle safety protocols, directions are in the instructions.

User avatar
speedmd   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2787
Joined: Nov 14 2012 12:16pm
Location: new england

Re: Throttle Tamer - In stock now

Post by speedmd » Jun 26 2014 6:42am

I have a new greentime installed and working on my gng 1 supplied with 18s lipo. http://www.aliexpress.com/store/product ... 89288.html


Tamer was working fine. Set the min/max voltage and accell rate. While securing all the wiring to go for a real test ride, the throttle went in a poof of smoke. Nothing shorted. Possibly some sort of intermittent connection caused the issue. Replaced throttle with a spare and it came back to life but not the tamer. Willing to try a bypass if it checks out as functional. Advise on the basic checks if any.

Post Reply