Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Place for dealers to post items for sale.
Post Reply
pm_dawn   100 W

100 W
Posts: 164
Joined: Jan 17 2009 3:36pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by pm_dawn » Sep 22 2016 4:56am

Hi !

I have breakout boards for the Eltek Valere Flatpack2 standard version.
Flatpack_board.jpg
Flatpack_board_2.jpg
It's 16A screw terminals for the incoming AC and a smaller 10A terminal for the CAN-bus

Holes for ring terminals on the DC out. Can also be used for soldering.

Size is 45mm x 100mm

Price is €18 €15/pcs.


New version for 3000w Flatpack is in design.

They will be good for 60A output.

Price for new version is €18/pcs

Shipping worldwide in padded envelope €4 up to 4 pcs, 5-8 pcs €6.

Payment via paypal.

Order via PM.

Best Regards
/Per Eklund
Last edited by pm_dawn on May 20 2018 1:59am, edited 1 time in total.

pm_dawn   100 W

100 W
Posts: 164
Joined: Jan 17 2009 3:36pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by pm_dawn » Sep 30 2016 3:07pm

Hi !

The shipment of the ordered boards has been delayed until next week.
The reason for that is that the PCBs on the boards that I had from the first batch was only 18um base copper.
That would probably not have been good for the about 40A that the Eltek can put out.

So new PCBs coming early next week with 105um base copper.
Calculations say it will keep under 10degC temp rise at full 40A

Best Regards
/Per

pm_dawn   100 W

100 W
Posts: 164
Joined: Jan 17 2009 3:36pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by pm_dawn » Oct 14 2016 4:05am

Hi !

The new PCBs with 105um base copper is now in and some has been shipped.

42 pcs left right now for ordering.

Drop me a PM for orders.

Best Regards
/Per

pm_dawn   100 W

100 W
Posts: 164
Joined: Jan 17 2009 3:36pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by pm_dawn » Nov 22 2016 1:03am

Bump !

36 pcs left on this batch ready for shipping.

Orders on PM.

Best Regards
/Per

pm_dawn   100 W

100 W
Posts: 164
Joined: Jan 17 2009 3:36pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by pm_dawn » May 20 2018 2:01am

Bump !

25 pcs left of the old version ready for shipping.

50 pcs of the new version coming next week

Orders on PM.

Best Regards
/Per

pm_dawn   100 W

100 W
Posts: 164
Joined: Jan 17 2009 3:36pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by pm_dawn » Jun 20 2018 3:40am

Bump!

Less then 20 pcs of the 40A board left.

Less then 15 pcs of the 65A board left. (will order new batch soon)

Orders on PM.

Best Regards
/Per

john61ct   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 860
Joined: Dec 18 2018 2:06pm

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by john61ct » Jun 08 2019 6:50pm

pm_dawn wrote:
Sep 30 2016 2:39pm
Hi All
Hi Per! I realize the rack shelf / enclosure is not actually necessary, but

https://www.ebay.com/itm/ELTEK-252189-N ... 2064921524

at this price I'm thinking worth it just for convenience when two or more are needed together.

Do you (or anyone else of course) know, will this 2-slot 1U model #252189 work with the 48/3000 models?

Your connectors are compatible for when only one is needed?

pm_dawn   100 W

100 W
Posts: 164
Joined: Jan 17 2009 3:36pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by pm_dawn » Jun 11 2019 12:17am

Hi !

Yes that rack will probably work just fine.
Unless you plan to use the PSUs in series.

It is designed for parallel connection of two units.
But for doing parallel it will for sure handle the 3kw units.

Regards
/Per

john61ct   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 860
Joined: Dec 18 2018 2:06pm

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by john61ct » Jun 11 2019 9:53am

pm_dawn wrote:for doing parallel it will for sure handle the 3kw units.
Thanks much

So if I do buy the 3kW FP2s, doesn't matter the specific model, point release, black color or otherwise?

And for standalone use, your connectors are compatible?

When I need to go to ~100V I'll be back asking how 8-)


pm_dawn   100 W

100 W
Posts: 164
Joined: Jan 17 2009 3:36pm
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by pm_dawn » Jun 12 2019 5:30am

john61ct wrote:
Jun 11 2019 9:53am
pm_dawn wrote:for doing parallel it will for sure handle the 3kw units.
Thanks much

So if I do buy the 3kW FP2s, doesn't matter the specific model, point release, black color or otherwise?

And for standalone use, your connectors are compatible?

When I need to go to ~100V I'll be back asking how 8-)

From what I understand not all revisions of the newer FP2 can be programmed.
I have a couple of the old silver colored 2kw FP2 units they are NOT programmable with the same codes as the HE versions.

I have programmed 1,8kw S versions, 2kw and 3kw of the black HE units. No problem at all.

The board is compaible with all the FP2 versions and the FP S version.

Regards
/Per

john61ct   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 860
Joined: Dec 18 2018 2:06pm

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by john61ct » Jun 12 2019 7:07am

darn uncertainty's a PITA!

I want to focus on the 48/3000, so until we get more data points on Per-programming compatibility, I'll just cross my fingers

User avatar
danielrlee   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 474
Joined: Mar 29 2013 8:30am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by danielrlee » Jun 12 2019 8:56am

Just to add that I've been able to successfully program the silver Flatpack2 HE 3kW power supplies. As far as I am aware, any of the 'HE' (high efficiency) units can be reprogrammed.
https://TorqueTech.co.uk : Electric bike spares, parts & accessories : 10% discount code ’ENDLESS10

john61ct   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 860
Joined: Dec 18 2018 2:06pm

Re: Breakout PCB for Eltek Flatpack2 [EU]

Post by john61ct » Jun 12 2019 10:43am

My understanding is, the chronological sequence has been

Flatpack(1)
Flatpack2(non HE)
Flatpack2 HE
Flatpack S

My interpretation of
pm_dawn wrote:From what I understand not all revisions of the newer FP2 can be programmed.
Is that perhaps the non-HE FP2 has "differently programmed" variations.

I would have thought older, but perhaps that "branch" has undergone updates that rendered it incompatible with Per's "CAN dialect".

I am hoping that by sticking with 3kW units only, all of which are HE by definition, any I buy will be compatible.

Feedback for the above speculation based on knowledge would be greatly appreciated.


Post Reply