Thermoforming Kydex

Lightweight / Folding / Portable EVs - seats optional
Post Reply
stealth71   10 W

10 W
Posts: 75
Joined: Oct 23 2015 3:11pm

Thermoforming Kydex

Post by stealth71 » Sep 04 2016 10:10am

I recently made a battery enclosure for my eskate and documented it along the way. I used 0.080 inch Kydex sheet and heated it in the oven then pressed it with a homemade press. Learned a lot and figured I would share for anyone that wants to try something similar. What kind of things have you built by thermoforming?



Attachments
eskate_b1.JPG
eskate_b2.JPG
eskate_b3.JPG
eskate_b4.JPG

User avatar
spinningmagnets   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 11255
Joined: Dec 21 2007 10:27pm
Location: Ft Riley, NE Kansas

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by spinningmagnets » Sep 04 2016 11:07am

Thanks for posting this. I'm sure this will prove to be very useful for a lot of builders here.

torqueboards   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2940
Joined: May 27 2013 10:02pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by torqueboards » Sep 04 2016 11:53am

Nice looks good. Kydex is definitely much easier to thermoform than ABS pretty durable too considering a lot of knives and gun holsters kydex is used.

In your oven though, I did that before. Bad idea.. I had ABS Pizza for days.. took 3+ hrs of cleaning to get rid of it.
DIYElectricSkateboard.com Electric Skateboard Kits

User avatar
tomjasz   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4144
Joined: Mar 29 2014 1:45pm
Location: Out riding, MN USA
Contact:

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by tomjasz » Sep 04 2016 1:51pm

Thanks for the ideas! I just found a dozen or more vacuum press builds too. Off I go! I love my Kydex holsters and now I can have Kydex battery cases! THANKS!
Thanks Justin_le we're here thanks to you. All the best to the mods for their tireless work keeping it on an even keel.

drew12345   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 899
Joined: Oct 16 2013 8:34pm
Location: MD, USA

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by drew12345 » Sep 04 2016 9:27pm

Cool, thanks for sharing.

stealth71   10 W

10 W
Posts: 75
Joined: Oct 23 2015 3:11pm

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by stealth71 » Sep 05 2016 10:25am

torqueboards wrote:Nice looks good. Kydex is definitely much easier to thermoform than ABS pretty durable too considering a lot of knives and gun holsters kydex is used.

In your oven though, I did that before. Bad idea.. I had ABS Pizza for days.. took 3+ hrs of cleaning to get rid of it.
I put it on a piece of parchment paper on a cookie sheet. Never got hot enough to turn to goo. I think Kydex has different properties than ABS as well.

stealth71   10 W

10 W
Posts: 75
Joined: Oct 23 2015 3:11pm

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by stealth71 » Sep 05 2016 10:30am

tomjasz wrote:Thanks for the ideas! I just found a dozen or more vacuum press builds too. Off I go! I love my Kydex holsters and now I can have Kydex battery cases! THANKS!
I though about vacuum forming, but wanted the box tightly formed to the shape of the deck. In the future I might try it after making a mold of the deck so I can use a smaller vacuum table. Building something deck size would be more difficult. This worked out pretty well and I think the end result was well worth the effort.

I will be making another one for the ESC soon and will post more videos. Editing the mounting video now and should be up soon.

SteveS   100 mW

100 mW
Posts: 40
Joined: Nov 27 2015 1:39pm

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by SteveS » Sep 07 2016 12:11pm

Am I right in thinking this stuff is more flexible than ABS? If so, it seems like a great option for enclosures for flexible decks!

User avatar
MrDude_1   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1016
Joined: Aug 17 2012 3:07pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by MrDude_1 » Sep 07 2016 1:43pm

nicely done sir!
Having worked with Kydex before, I can say you did an awesome job. A piece that large and flat is very hard to do, and you managed to keep the texture even.
Warning:This post is being read via light, a substance known to the state of California to cause cancer.

stealth71   10 W

10 W
Posts: 75
Joined: Oct 23 2015 3:11pm

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by stealth71 » Sep 07 2016 5:19pm

MrDude_1 wrote:nicely done sir!
Having worked with Kydex before, I can say you did an awesome job. A piece that large and flat is very hard to do, and you managed to keep the texture even.
Thank you.

stealth71   10 W

10 W
Posts: 75
Joined: Oct 23 2015 3:11pm

Re: Thermoforming Kydex

Post by stealth71 » Sep 07 2016 5:22pm

Here is the latest video Part 3 Mounting:



And Part 1 making the Buck:


Post Reply