Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Get real world experience and user feedback on the electric bicycle products.

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby Obiwan007 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:41 pm

Hi Tek. I have a question regarding regen braking. My older bike does not have a proportional regen capable controller. However I want to use the new TripWire e-brake switches through the CA. Is it possible to set up the CA so that it signals the controller to engage old style infinion regen braking? Or will I need to run my TripWire cables down to the controller? Thanks.
My Big Fat Giant: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=67066&p=1009231#p1009231
Giant DH Team/Cromotor build: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=55605
The Electric Jeepster: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=46942
User avatar
Obiwan007
1 kW
1 kW
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 11:46 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby teklektik » Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:45 pm

Obiwan007 wrote:My older bike does not have a proportional regen capable controller. However I want to use the new TripWire e-brake switches through the CA. Is it possible to set up the CA so that it signals the controller to engage old style infinion regen braking? Or will I need to run my TripWire cables down to the controller?

Hey Obiwann!
I'm really liking the way your Tripwire product worked out! :D

As far as the CA is concerned, because of the controller you are pretty much strapped to the simple ON/OFF ebrake/regen feature w/o proportional control. Either of the schemes, case 2 or case 3, on page 35 of the Unofficial Guide are your two best options. The CA adapter (CA3_Adapter) uses nomenclature that suggests it's somehow related to CA2 legacy stuff, but it really just splits the throttle and ebrake signals out of the CA ThrottleOut signal. You can use the 'ebrake' signal (closure to Gnd) as an ebrake, regen, or both signal and can run the throttle signal into the throttle directly or into a CA-DP connector of a CA3 compatible controller.
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4
User avatar
teklektik
1 GW
1 GW
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 1:15 pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby Obiwan007 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:49 pm

Thanks Tek, I got it. Really I just wanted to confirm that none of the new regen features in the update covered this directly. It will be no problem running one wire so I'll try that first.
My Big Fat Giant: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=67066&p=1009231#p1009231
Giant DH Team/Cromotor build: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=55605
The Electric Jeepster: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=46942
User avatar
Obiwan007
1 kW
1 kW
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 11:46 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby JeffH » Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:25 pm

justin_le wrote:Nope, it'll be fine. What you actually want to do is leave the white LED jumper soldered together, then hook up two wires to a simple toggle switch or button which will short out the red LED pads. When the switch is closed, both the red and the white LED's are in parallel, but the red LED's have a lower forwards voltage drop so they'll take all the current while the white LED's won't have anything flowing through them. When you short those two wires with a switch, the backlight will go red, and when you open the switch it will revert back to white.

That would actually be really cool to see a CA set up like this with a simple day/night selector switch so I encourage you to open it and perform the simple wiring mod. There is room inside the CA enclosure for the body of a small toggle switch so it would stay self contained.



Glad this info popped up because I've been wanting a dimmer screen for night use for a while.

Super easy hack to make.
My CA is mounted in a mini-console so i just ran a pair of wires from the led pads on the board, outside the case, to a slide switch mounted in the console.
Works just as Justin describes.

The red lights are bright enough to see during the day and at night they're just right.

Thx
JeffH
10 µW
10 µW
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:18 pm

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby Obiwan007 » Sat Mar 25, 2017 6:34 pm

Hey Tek, got this all hooked via case #2 like you suggested and it works perfect. The wiring was made extra simple due to the pig tail on my TripWire :wink: Thanks a million.
My Big Fat Giant: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=67066&p=1009231#p1009231
Giant DH Team/Cromotor build: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=55605
The Electric Jeepster: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=46942
User avatar
Obiwan007
1 kW
1 kW
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 11:46 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby markz » Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:01 pm

I bought my CA3 I'd say 2-3 yrs ago, I havent done anything with it. No updates or anything. I know I have to update it. Would the cable required to do it come with the CA when I bought it, or do I need to buy it? The reason I ask is because Im putting in an order to EM3EV and he sells it. I tried looking for it in my tote box reserved for my CA, couldnt find anything. I might have misplaced it.
User avatar
markz
1 GW
1 GW
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:38 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby amberwolf » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:40 am

AFAIK it's sold separately. If you have a Satiator, it works with that, too.
User avatar
amberwolf
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 22062
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:43 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby markz » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:59 am

Oh I wish I had the Satiator, creme$ de la creme$

Put on the list to order then.

Dont worry I will be studying this thread for the firm ware update, and 3 speed switch hookup.
User avatar
markz
1 GW
1 GW
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:38 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby madin88 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:45 am

updated to latest 3.1 b15

I am using a torque pas sensor (Thun BB) and with the AUX Pot the assist level is adjusted (no digi aux buttons yet).
Two presets are configured.
On the first i have set the maximum assist level to "6 x humen watts", while on the second preset i have set "12 x humen watts".

Now, if i switch to preset 2 and twist the pot to maximum assist, the display shows 6 x (or always the same as in preset 1) and not 12 x like programmed there.

Is this normal, or could this be a bug?

btw: wasn't there once more settings for the battery? Like that it shows 100-0% soc if the battery only is used within, lets say 10-90% for longer lifespan?
- Votec V-FR frame / MXUS 3T / 17" Mitas MC11 / Adaptto Max-E / 20s12p 25R -> approved as L1e moped and fully road legal in EU :)
- Vector white / MXUS 4T / 24" Hookworms / Adaptto Max-E / 22s11p 25R
- KTM Hardtail Pedelec / eZee V2 6T / 27,5" / Kelly KBSX @ 1,5kW / Torque PAS / CA-V3 / 13s4p Sanyo GA in Shark case
User avatar
madin88
10 MW
10 MW
 
Posts: 2026
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:02 am
Location: Austria

v3.1 Beta 16 Released (Repaired b15)

Postby teklektik » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:25 pm

v3.1 Beta 16 Released (Repaired b15)

Hey madin88 - good catch! Here's a new release to fix up your bug.

There are two quick fixes in this release that relate to TorqPAS mode:

  1. 4222 - Aux Change 'PAS Power Factor' pop-up only shows data for preset #1
    When configured to control 'PAS Assist', the Aux Change pop-up screen always displays the Assist Power Factor for preset #1 regardless of the actual selected preset #1 to #3.

  2. 4224 - Setup Utility 'Assist Pwr Fctr' units do not vary with Assist Mode
    PAS Assist Mode controls the interpretation of values 'Assist Start Power' and 'Assist Power Factor'. In the Setup Utility the PAS Assist Mode selection should alter both displayed units and input value bounds checking for both settings. These features are broken in 3.1b15 due to shortening the PAS Mode menu.
These are not show-stopper issues, but this release will get the firmware and Setup Utility working as advertised. Previous CA settings and settings files are unaffected so you can just flash the NoEeprom version over your existing installation. There are no other changes so if you're not a TorqPAS user there's no particular reason to advance to this release.

Thanks for the bug report!

Download!
CA3-1b16.zip
(142.52 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

(Previously implemented 3.1b15 beta features (part of this build) described here and in the Release Notes.)
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4
User avatar
teklektik
1 GW
1 GW
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 1:15 pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby teklektik » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:20 pm

madin88 wrote:wasn't there once more settings for the battery?
Like that it shows 100-0% soc if the battery only is used within, lets say 10-90% for longer lifespan?

No, not yet - but it's been a planned enhancement for a while and is slowly floating up towards the top of the list... :D
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4
User avatar
teklektik
1 GW
1 GW
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 1:15 pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby madin88 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:46 pm

wow that was a quick fix
thumbs up!
- Votec V-FR frame / MXUS 3T / 17" Mitas MC11 / Adaptto Max-E / 20s12p 25R -> approved as L1e moped and fully road legal in EU :)
- Vector white / MXUS 4T / 24" Hookworms / Adaptto Max-E / 22s11p 25R
- KTM Hardtail Pedelec / eZee V2 6T / 27,5" / Kelly KBSX @ 1,5kW / Torque PAS / CA-V3 / 13s4p Sanyo GA in Shark case
User avatar
madin88
10 MW
10 MW
 
Posts: 2026
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:02 am
Location: Austria

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby radix » Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:33 pm

I installed v3.1 beta 15 a few days ago (just before beta 16 was released). Overall it seems to be a very good improvement over 3.01, which I had before. I also installed DIY digiaux buttons in addition to analog aux.

I noticed a small bug in PAS assist power factor setting in CA menus. When I adjusted the numbers and pressed left button long a few times to return to edit +/- sign, the sign turned into numbers and the only way to get out of the menu was rebooting CA.

If presets are controlled by analog aux, then preset cannot be changed by CA buttons. But if digiaux controls presets, then also CA buttons can change the preset. In my use it would be better, if changing preset by CA buttons was disabled when digiaux controls presets. This would allow using digiaux presets for an offroad mode, that could only be activated by some additional hardware (e.g. removable buttons). That way the bike would still be legal on road as CA could not be turned into offroad mode during ride. I have a good analog pot for power adjustment. That’s why I don’t want to use analog aux for presets.

PAS assist power factor (W/rpm) was a good addition. However, it would be much more flexible, if the rpm after which more power is applied, could be changed from 55.
radix
1 µW
1 µW
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:18 pm

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby teklektik » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:37 pm

radix wrote:I installed v3.1 beta 15 a few days ago....
I noticed a small bug in PAS assist power factor setting in CA menus. When I adjusted the numbers and pressed left button long a few times to return to edit +/- sign, the sign turned into numbers and the only way to get out of the menu was rebooting CA.

Verified. Actually, this appears to be happening with other +/- entry values as well so we may have a common UI entry field bug.
Good catch.

radix wrote:If presets are controlled by analog aux, then preset cannot be changed by CA buttons. But if digiaux controls presets, then also CA buttons can change the preset. In my use it would be better, if changing preset by CA buttons was disabled when digiaux controls presets.

Verified. Interestingly, this wasn't intentional - it's an unexpected side effect of the AuxD implementation. I see the point of your request, but frankly the ability to alter presets from either button set may be considered a useful feature. This one will get a little internal discussion, I'm sure. Thanks for pointing this out.

radix wrote:PAS assist power factor (W/rpm) was a good addition. However, it would be much more flexible, if the rpm after which more power is applied, could be changed from 55.

Yep - this has been discussed - primarily in the context of hand cycles where crank speed is lower that foot pedaling and requiring 55rpm really postones scaling to a relatively high percentage of achievable max rpm. As a workaround, if you want to lower the base rpm speed, you can halve the number of PAS poles which will double the apparent crank rpm (e.g. the CA will see 55rpm at only 27rpm, etc). The other PAS parms will need to be adjusted appropriately. This messes up the displayed and logged human stats a bit, but if that's not important to you, this hack will initiate scaling at a much lower rpm.
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4
User avatar
teklektik
1 GW
1 GW
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 1:15 pm
Location: CT, USA

Previous

Return to E-Bike Reviews & Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests