Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Get real world experience and user feedback on the electric bicycle products.
Ham   100 W

100 W
Posts: 298
Joined: Feb 18 2016 3:08am

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Ham » Feb 15 2019 4:38am

SO much good info here, thanks guys.

I have not measured sag in anyway or any location other than what the CA display tells me :) My workshop is a dull, un powered, un heated, damp garage and the only sparky gear I have is a cheap multimeter...I am the ultimate garage bodge jobber!

The battery should be good for 1000+ amp draw at 35c rating and 40ah but I have not tested it any way outside of balance charger internal resistance and all was good.

Current controller and motor connectors are still xt90 but my other esc has been upgraded to xt150 and i will swap the motor ones for 150s too when I get to the esc swap.

Then to find a decent isolation switch I can add a resistor to for a pre charge to replace the less than tidy loop key situation I have now
http://www.HamsFitness.com Strength, Conditioning & Diet

ebike11   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1006
Joined: Nov 16 2013 8:01pm
Location: Korea

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by ebike11 » Feb 15 2019 10:11am

ebike11 wrote:
Feb 13 2019 6:48pm
justin_le wrote:
Feb 12 2019 1:28am
ebike11 wrote:
Feb 11 2019 6:27am
Im not getting any throttle response when i twist the throttle. My CA v3 is in Pass thru mode with grin shunt.
The throttle icon on the main screen is blinking nonstop and its in the WOT position.
I went to the diagnostics screen and seen THR ERR on the top left side, "In" of the screen.
This means that either the throttle voltage is higher than the Throttle Input Fault Voltage, setting, or the CA was powered up with the throttle on, and the throttle has remained on. The fault will only clear once the input throttle voltage falls below the Zero Throttle Threshold (or Min Throttle Input if you are using the CA3.0 rather than CA3.1)

CA3 Throttle In Settings.jpg
From:
https://www.ebikes.ca/product-info/cycl ... setup-menu

Most likely you've simply set your zero throttle threshold to be higher than your actual throttle off voltage.
Ok thanks Ill check it this weekend.
Also I have a question about display voltage
Is there a way to adjust the voltage readout on the CA3 ? I have both CAs wired to the same battery pack but the voltages are a little off. Not too serious of a problem but Id like them to match
Im running dual motor system
Thanks

https://ibb.co/5G32Skw
Anyone have any idea? Thx

User avatar
izeman   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4801
Joined: Jun 21 2011 8:25am
Location: vienna, austria
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by izeman » Feb 15 2019 1:36pm

ebike11 wrote:
Feb 15 2019 10:11am
Anyone have any idea? Thx
No. You can't calibrate afaik, they should come calibrated.
You may want to play with the Cal->VScale value. But note the default to go back to those settings.

Ham   100 W

100 W
Posts: 298
Joined: Feb 18 2016 3:08am

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Ham » Feb 15 2019 5:25pm

Any ideas on the key switch problem I have are appreciated...

loop key in = main battery power to esc. Key switch on = CA on....everything is fine and works as it should.

key switch off = CA off. If I leave the loop key in place and the ESC powered on here and then turn the key back to on, re powering the CA...the motor just starts to spin. The throttle has no effect and the bike wants to just cruise.....which was fun the first time it happened...not :)

Thanks
http://www.HamsFitness.com Strength, Conditioning & Diet

User avatar
amberwolf   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 26010
Joined: Aug 17 2009 6:43am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by amberwolf » Feb 15 2019 9:35pm

Is the CA actually outputting a throttle voltage above the minimum the ESC triggers on? (or a pulse width greater than the minimum, if it's a PWM throttle input on the ESC). If so, that sounds like a bug.

If not, then there is probably something about the ESC's throttle input that is reacting to a power-on transient.

Ham   100 W

100 W
Posts: 298
Joined: Feb 18 2016 3:08am

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Ham » Feb 16 2019 4:22am

amberwolf wrote:
Feb 15 2019 9:35pm
Is the CA actually outputting a throttle voltage above the minimum the ESC triggers on? (or a pulse width greater than the minimum, if it's a PWM throttle input on the ESC). If so, that sounds like a bug.

If not, then there is probably something about the ESC's throttle input that is reacting to a power-on transient.
Thanks Amberwolf, these sound like good places to start...although I have no clue how to test for either :)? Yes, it is PWM throttle input I believe (RC motor and controller).

If it is a bug, it may well have been sorted in a newer firmware...Mine is as I got it a few year ago...I have never updated firmware fwiw
http://www.HamsFitness.com Strength, Conditioning & Diet

ebike11   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1006
Joined: Nov 16 2013 8:01pm
Location: Korea

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by ebike11 » Feb 17 2019 1:30am

izeman wrote:
Feb 15 2019 1:36pm
ebike11 wrote:
Feb 15 2019 10:11am
Anyone have any idea? Thx
No. You can't calibrate afaik, they should come calibrated.
You may want to play with the Cal->VScale value. But note the default to go back to those settings.
Ok I see.
I was able to get rid of the THR ERR on the diagnostics screen.
However on the diagnostics screen regarding the throttle, Im getting 0 power reading for "In" but "out" is reading properly. When I twist the throttle nothing happens
Last edited by ebike11 on Feb 17 2019 2:16am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
amberwolf   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 26010
Joined: Aug 17 2009 6:43am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by amberwolf » Feb 17 2019 1:48am

A voltmeter set to DC will probably register a higher average voltage even with a PWM throttle output, if the throttle is more than it should be for "zero".

First you can test with the system operating as it should, without any throttle engagement, so the signal is "zero". Whatever voltage you read there is what you should get in any other situation without throttle engagement.

If the voltage reads higher than that, while you see the motor doing something it shouldn't, then the CA is outputting something other than zero throttle.

If the voltage reads the same, then it is probably not the CA itself.

A check to make sure the meter test will work, measure while engaging the throttle, too, and see if the voltage goes up.


If it doesn't appear to read a voltage, you can put an RC filter on there, say a 1kohm resistor with one leg on the CA throttle signal output, the other leg going to the positive of a 1uF capacitor, and the negative of the cap go the ground wire of the throttle signal connector. The votlmeter's red lead would then go at the joint between cap and resistor. (this makes the PWM output charge the cap up so it becomes a DC voltage the meter can easily read).

Ham   100 W

100 W
Posts: 298
Joined: Feb 18 2016 3:08am

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Ham » Feb 18 2019 4:17am

Thank you...I think that is a little beyond me right now...I have removed the key switch for now to resolve the problem :)
http://www.HamsFitness.com Strength, Conditioning & Diet

User avatar
cr0m08   100 mW

100 mW
Posts: 43
Joined: Feb 09 2015 9:21am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by cr0m08 » Feb 22 2019 12:32am

Can anyone suggest what may be happening with one of my CA3-DPS? (CA3-13 full release, not the latest beta) I think it may be a faulty speed sensor but not sure.
With the bike powered up on work stand, I spin the front wheel with its sensor magnet attached, the speed does sense what appears to be correct........ until the wheel is almost stopped. Then I noticed, in the last turn or couple wheel turns, the speed reading goes faulty, reading up to or in excess of 100Kph but not over 200kph, the motor will not start when throttle is turned and the kph symbol in bottom right corner is flashing (setup speed limit is set to 500kph)(I think this has been coming into play when my wife is riding the bike). I realigned the front disc caliper to ensure virtually no drag. I have tried changing the magnet to a different size and shape, also checked alignment with the sensor and magnet. Neither seems to help. As soon as I re-spin the front wheel faster again or the front wheel stops entirely, the throttle is active again without the flashing Kph flag in the bottom right corner of CA screen. My throttle is in Amp control (70A), but that, a temp sensor, LVC at 42V, and a grintech trip wire on one brake, is the only limits on the motor (no speed limit untill the default 500Kph).
Any help would be appreciated.
Cheers,
Darryl
2015 Nukeproof Pulse, 3220/HV160 @12S V1.5, 26x2.8" Nextie 50mm wheel set
2006 KeeWee Cromo Eight, 3210/HV80 @12S V1.5, 24x3" wheel set.
1998 Marin B17, Mac 10T @18S in 19" Kris Holme Trials rims, 19x2.5" wheel set (still to finish)
part build Basman 346, QS205 hub motor @12S in 24x3" wheel set. (still to finish)

User avatar
amberwolf   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 26010
Joined: Aug 17 2009 6:43am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by amberwolf » Feb 23 2019 12:53am

Whenever I've seen excessive speeds, it is a "noise" problem on the speedo line. Sometimes it's a bad connection, sometimes a bad sensor or magnet position, a couple times it's been a wire broken inside the insulation of the speedo cable. touching, but not completely.

User avatar
cr0m08   100 mW

100 mW
Posts: 43
Joined: Feb 09 2015 9:21am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by cr0m08 » Feb 23 2019 3:32am

Thanks amberwolf, that's the sort of thing I was thinking of, only thing that made sense to me, though I'm not that technically minded. Good to get a second opinion though before I go ordering spare sensors, and ripping apart the CA and attempting some dodgy soldering work. :oops:
Cheers.
2015 Nukeproof Pulse, 3220/HV160 @12S V1.5, 26x2.8" Nextie 50mm wheel set
2006 KeeWee Cromo Eight, 3210/HV80 @12S V1.5, 24x3" wheel set.
1998 Marin B17, Mac 10T @18S in 19" Kris Holme Trials rims, 19x2.5" wheel set (still to finish)
part build Basman 346, QS205 hub motor @12S in 24x3" wheel set. (still to finish)

User avatar
Merlin   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1545
Joined: Jan 29 2013 10:00am
Location: europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Merlin » Feb 23 2019 9:21am

I thought i saw allready everything.... :D

my throttle ramps up verrryy slowly....but only once at startup the bike.

start bike - go to left diagnostic screen - open throttle full - you see throttle out is slowly rising.

it needs a minute or so until it reached max throttle out(setting)
after that, it works normal.

same in all 3 modes.

Video:


User avatar
amberwolf   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 26010
Joined: Aug 17 2009 6:43am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by amberwolf » Feb 23 2019 10:12pm

Merlin wrote:
Feb 23 2019 9:21am
my throttle ramps up verrryy slowly....but only once at startup the bike.

start bike - go to left diagnostic screen - open throttle full - you see throttle out is slowly rising.

it needs a minute or so until it reached max throttle out(setting)
after that, it works normal.

same in all 3 modes.
It doesn't sound like my problem, which only takes about 8 seconds, and occurs anytime I switch between certain types of presets / throttle modes.
https://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewt ... 5#p1443891

But it might be like this one, which was caused by a speed sensor problem:

https://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewt ... 5#p1444085

User avatar
Merlin   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1545
Joined: Jan 29 2013 10:00am
Location: europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Merlin » Feb 24 2019 5:22pm

not sure but as you also wrote: iam not rolling the bike. so speed sensor shouldnt be a problem?!

i have no probs switching presets. its only when powering "On" the Cycle Analyst. When i set the Throttle to Bypass, no Throttle Delay at all.
so its definitly the CA :|

User avatar
amberwolf   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 26010
Joined: Aug 17 2009 6:43am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by amberwolf » Feb 24 2019 10:49pm

Merlin wrote:
Feb 24 2019 5:22pm
not sure but as you also wrote: iam not rolling the bike. so speed sensor shouldnt be a problem?!
Same for me; so I don't think it's my problem either...havent' yet tested with the sensor on the motor wheel instead (still off-ground). Nor have I tested while rolling; once I saw the problem in offground tests I didn't put the problematic throttle mode into any of the active presets I'm using, as that would be dangerous if it affects the throttle that way on-road in traffic, and haven't had the chance to do any other testing / riding outside of my work commute.

i have no probs switching presets. its only when powering "On" the Cycle Analyst. When i set the Throttle to Bypass, no Throttle Delay at all.
so its definitly the CA :|
Two tests you can try: Power on, then ride immediately. See if it works normaly--if so, it's something wierd with the CA not seeing a speedo signal and affecting the throttle output based on that. If it still doesn't, then it's not the lack of speedo signal.

Second test, set throttle mode to Power or Speed mode if it's in Current mode, and see if it has the same problem.

Scotty T   10 W

10 W
Posts: 77
Joined: Feb 14 2015 4:54am

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Scotty T » Feb 26 2019 5:24am

teklektik wrote:
Sep 17 2018 9:22am
If this speed-based setup is not what you intended then I'm confused by the pot controlling speed. For a normal PAS setup you would just set the Start Assist to 650W, the RPM scaling to 0 (this is then just like the old AutoPAS), and configure AUXPot to control PAS. Set the getaway aggressiveness with PASRate. Done.

I encourage you to read the Help File or the ToolTips for the settings.
I ended up finding out I had a faulty throttle that was causing the surging. I've now set it up like the above, but with power limit on the pot instead of PAS so it takes off OK but if I have it at low power setting it cruises along gently. I still think I will get a switch and go for profiles, so I can have a speed limit set also on different profiles, so slow cruising will be a low power limit, low PAS start and speed limited so it stops powering at certain speeds.

Post Reply