Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Get real world experience and user feedback on the electric bicycle products.
User avatar
teklektik   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4020
Joined: Mar 26 2011 1:15pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by teklektik » Feb 23 2015 9:04am

Gab wrote:Throttle is set to pass through mode.
On the diagnostics screen and I can see the INPUT signal voltages jumps like 0.5v by itself with no movement ( could this be feedback or noise? ), I had a look at the PLIM flags and their is NO limiting happening at this time, nothing is in Capital letters. Its flag is =awsvt, so since their is no limiting none of the gain settings will make a difference...
These look like the key observations and your conclusion about limiting seems exactly right.
Also - there is virtually zero possibility of feedback/noise on the throttle signal.

The fact that the input is fluctuating pretty much puts the CA in the 'garbage-in, garbage-out' role - particularly since you are in PassThru mode.
Neil's diagnosis about a poor connection seems the most likely - this might be an issue with the throttle connector pin fit/crimp or a soldered connection inside the throttle or CA.

CA regulator capacity may seem a little counter-intuitive - it has greater current capacity at lower voltages. At only 36V, the capacity is fairly large and not too likely to be a cause in this case. ....Always worth checking, but my money is on a simple mechanical issue.
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4

User avatar
NeilP   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4985
Joined: Nov 27 2010 3:18pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by NeilP » Feb 23 2015 9:19am

NeilP wrote:
What voltage are you running the CA at? your pack main voltage?
Doh! :oops: Gab told us that in his first post and I replied knowing that. somone slap me

teklektik wrote:
CA regulator capacity may seem a little counter-intuitive - it has greater current capacity at lower voltages. At only 36V, the capacity is fairly large and not too likely to be a cause in this case. ....Always worth checking, but my money is on a simple mechanical issue.

Me being dumb, at 36 volt, enough current for most things. But, at 36 volt there is only 47mA available. so if there is a TDCM bottom bracket, a pair of hall brakes, hall throttle and some sort of aux switch, there is the potential for up to about 44mA being drawn ....so within , but only just. ..Unlikely I agree, but still getting up towards the uppere limit.

But still mechanical connectivity issue the most likely.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)

cheekybloke   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 301
Joined: Mar 01 2013 11:54am
Location: sheffield u.k

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by cheekybloke » Feb 27 2015 6:15am

The only thing missing for me is a clock, you should make a plug in version that uses the output for the light.
Darren

User avatar
NeilP   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4985
Joined: Nov 27 2010 3:18pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by NeilP » Feb 27 2015 6:48am

Make one your self..not going to be difficult.

Maplin have many little ready to go modules.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)

User avatar
justin_le   10 MW

10 MW
Posts: 2239
Joined: May 28 2007 3:27am
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

New Prelim9 Firmware

Post by justin_le » Mar 01 2015 3:52am

Hey all, attached is a CA3Prelim9 firmware. Changes over the P8 code are as follows:
  1. The required change in the Aux Voltage required to cause the "Aux Adjust" pop-up window to show has been increased several fold. A number of people experienced the Aux Adjust window showing up as a result of electrical noise in their system even when their actual Aux switch or potentiometer wasn't being touched. Hopefully with the current settings you'll only ever see the "Aux Adjust" when you are deliberately changing the adjustment.
  2. The behavior when the Aux In is effectively at 0% has been changed to prevent small glitches in power if you are in a PAS mode and using the Aux Input to set your pedal assist level. So with your Aux all the way down, the system will always be at zero output unless you hit the throttle. Previously, it would attempt to maintain 0 watts, and this meant sometimes the motor could still spin a little bit as the feedback hunted around for the output that would produce 0 watts, rather than simply going down the Min Output.
  3. Finally, when you are in Aux ->Presets mode, the logic has been changed so that low voltage is preset #1, medium voltage is preset #2, and a high voltage is preset #3. For reasons that are a bit silly, this logic used to be inverted the other way, and a higher voltage was preset #1. So if you have a 3 position switch configured for the preset selection, and you load this firmware, then your 1 and 3 positions will be swapped, and will be the way they always should have been (with 1 on the switch corresponding to preset #1, not preset #3)
Still no clock I'm afraid, but that should round up the last of the little nuisances. The attached firmware has NO eeprom settings, so if you flash it you won't have to worry about any of your setup changing, loosing your total cycles, total Ah, RShunt calibration etc.
Attachments

[The extension hex has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Previously competed in the Suntrip race on a back to back tandem solar powered row/cycle trike. 550 watt solar roof, dual Grin All Axle hub motors, dual Phaserunner controllers, 12 LiGo batteries, and a whole wack of gear.

Now back in Vancouver learning to be a dad with my Big Dummy Frame (yes This One, thanks ES!) with GMAC 10T rear hub motor, Phaserunner controller, and 52V 19Ah EM3EV pack
My website: http://www.ebikes.ca
Please contact via email, info@ebikes.ca, rather than PMs, which are disabled

User avatar
NeilP   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4985
Joined: Nov 27 2010 3:18pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by NeilP » Mar 01 2015 4:14am

Maybe way to late to implement now but somethign I'd really like to see in future versions, as it bugs the hell out of me, (being impatient) is the procedure to exit the setup screen.

Having to either scroll through all the settings pages to the end to get the 'Leaving Setup' message...or powereing off and re powering.

Any chance of an instant 'leave Setup' key press. something like press and hold both buttons for ...2 seconds




Another that woudl be nice is a useer changeable 'Favourite' setting. I often fidn that if I am out on a testing ride and I want to see the effects of a particulat setting that is half way through the menu system, youare sat by the side of the road, scrollign to that setting, changin the value, then scrolling all the way back out again. It all takes times.

I was thinking of first screen that appears in the Setup mode is one or two Favouite params. So .,.in to Setup, change, the press and hold both to save and exit.
not an issue for day yo day riding but it will make the tuning and setup far easier.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)

User avatar
danielrlee   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 501
Joined: Mar 29 2013 8:30am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by danielrlee » Mar 01 2015 5:45am

Both NielP's suggestions are agreed with here.

Having to scroll through the entire setup menu to exit can be infuriating, although I've made a game of guessing which direction will exit quickest. The favourite menu is also a good idea, like found on many cameras.

Keep up the great work Justin.

PS: I'm loving my recent purchase of a DD kit from you BTW.
https://TorqueTech.co.uk : Electric bike spares, parts & accessories : 10% discount code ’ENDLESS10

User avatar
justin_le   10 MW

10 MW
Posts: 2239
Joined: May 28 2007 3:27am
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by justin_le » Mar 01 2015 7:16am

Hmm, both interesting suggestions. I've gotten pretty good at the rapid "tap tap tap tap tap tap' to scroll out of the setup menu, but could implement a press and hold the _left_ button to escape the setup menu from anywhere. This would bring the 2 button CA interface a little bit closer to that of the Satiator, where we have a top button hold is an "escape" and the bottom button hold is "enter". I'll add this to the planned feature set, since that makes a lot of sense.

For the "favorite settings", perhaps an easier and more automatic option would be "recent settings", where we could automatically have quick access to the 8 most recently modified setup menu parameters? The way that the setup menu is structured and accessed this is a lot trickier to implement than it sounds, but I'll give it some consideration.
Previously competed in the Suntrip race on a back to back tandem solar powered row/cycle trike. 550 watt solar roof, dual Grin All Axle hub motors, dual Phaserunner controllers, 12 LiGo batteries, and a whole wack of gear.

Now back in Vancouver learning to be a dad with my Big Dummy Frame (yes This One, thanks ES!) with GMAC 10T rear hub motor, Phaserunner controller, and 52V 19Ah EM3EV pack
My website: http://www.ebikes.ca
Please contact via email, info@ebikes.ca, rather than PMs, which are disabled

User avatar
NeilP   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4985
Joined: Nov 27 2010 3:18pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by NeilP » Mar 01 2015 7:21am

Most recent 8 would be brilliant,
Would not think even 8, but, then again as long as it dynamically updated, great.

Sorry not to have mentioned it earlier. I have been meaning to for a long long time.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)

icecube57   1 GW

1 GW
Posts: 3072
Joined: Apr 25 2008 8:42am
Location: Austell GA
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by icecube57 » Mar 01 2015 12:01pm

I have a CA v3 of course. I bought a 3 speed switch from Grin. I have it setup for 3 presets but im unable to see or activate the 3rd preset. The other two are set and are changing. when I look at the live data I can see the voltage change for all 3 settings. I can see the screen prompt for preset 1 and 2 but nothing for three. Any clue what maybe going on.

User avatar
NeilP   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4985
Joined: Nov 27 2010 3:18pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by NeilP » Mar 01 2015 1:14pm

Hi Chris

Assuming you have checked the switch with a multi meter and that is all ok, next question would be as to how you have the CA set up, and what you are trying to achieve.

Are you wanting the switch to switch between Presets, or to use it as an Amps/Speed/power/PAS controller


Explain more what you are trying got set it to do and your settings
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)

User avatar
justin_le   10 MW

10 MW
Posts: 2239
Joined: May 28 2007 3:27am
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by justin_le » Mar 01 2015 1:19pm

icecube57 wrote:I have a CA v3 of course. I bought a 3 speed switch from Grin. I have it setup for 3 presets but im unable to see or activate the 3rd preset. The other two are set and are changing. when I look at the live data I can see the voltage change for all 3 settings. I can see the screen prompt for preset 1 and 2 but nothing for three. Any clue what maybe going on.
Two things, its of course important that you have all 3 presets enabled and not just 2, and secondly it's important that your min and max aux input voltages are more or less symmetric about 2.5V. So if you've messed with the min and max Aux in for other reasons when used to adjust the limit range, then I would suggest setting it to 1.6V min and 3.3V max instead.

-Justin
Previously competed in the Suntrip race on a back to back tandem solar powered row/cycle trike. 550 watt solar roof, dual Grin All Axle hub motors, dual Phaserunner controllers, 12 LiGo batteries, and a whole wack of gear.

Now back in Vancouver learning to be a dad with my Big Dummy Frame (yes This One, thanks ES!) with GMAC 10T rear hub motor, Phaserunner controller, and 52V 19Ah EM3EV pack
My website: http://www.ebikes.ca
Please contact via email, info@ebikes.ca, rather than PMs, which are disabled

icecube57   1 GW

1 GW
Posts: 3072
Joined: Apr 25 2008 8:42am
Location: Austell GA
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by icecube57 » Mar 01 2015 1:21pm

Issue resolved. I had to play around with the voltages for the min and max to get it in the specific range to enable the 3rd preset.

User avatar
teklektik   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4020
Joined: Mar 26 2011 1:15pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by teklektik » Mar 01 2015 1:38pm

icecube57 wrote:I have a CA v3 of course. I bought a 3 speed switch from Grin. I have it setup for 3 presets but im unable to see or activate the 3rd preset. The other two are set and are changing. when I look at the live data I can see the voltage change for all 3 settings. I can see the screen prompt for preset 1 and 2 but nothing for three. Any clue what maybe going on.
Thoughts:
  • AuxPot setup is discussed in the Guide "Appendix E. Configurable Aux Pot 3-Position Switch Using Fixed Resistors".
  1. Do you see the correct voltages on the AuxPot Setup screen when you flip the switch ( (L, M, H) = (1.66V, 2.50V, 3.33V) )?
    (See Guide "E.1 Grin Tech 3-Position Switch (Fixed Resistors)").
    • If not - then you have an electrical issue.
  2. Have you set the AuxPot (Min,Max) values to (1V,4V) respectively?
    (See Guide table on page 65).
    • If not - then you have an easy configuration issue.
  3. If you bought your V3 from EM3EV you may be having an issue because Paul's switch resistors are installed in the CA case whereas the Grin switch has the resistors in the switch. Using an EM3EV V3 with a Grin switch ends up with two sets of resistors and switch voltages that do not match those listed in the Guide.
    • If you have this parts mismatch - post back with the voltages displayed on the AuxPot Setup screen for the 3 switch settings and we'll get you custom AuxPot (Min,Max) settings.
EDIT - oops, cross post - issue resolved already ('item #2")... :D
Last edited by teklektik on Mar 02 2015 3:24am, edited 5 times in total.
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4

User avatar
teklektik   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4020
Joined: Mar 26 2011 1:15pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by teklektik » Mar 01 2015 1:53pm

No need to be this fussy, but to get the thresholds halfway between the switch voltages for this particular switch:
  • The AuxPot preset voltage thresholds are at 1/3 and 2/3 of the min-max voltage range
  • The Grin switch provides these voltages:
    • (L, M, H) = (1.66V, 2.50V, 3.33V)
So:
AuxMinIn: (1.66V - (3.33-1.66V)/4 ) ~= 1.24V
AuxMaxIn: (3.33V + (3.33V-1.66V)/4 ) ~= 3.75V

checking result:
  • switch RANGE = 3.75V-1.24V = 2.51V
    1<->2 threshold = 1.24V + (1/3*RANGE) ~= 2.1V
    2<->3 threshold = 1.24V + (2/3*RANGE) ~= 2.9V

Code: Select all

             [----------SWITCH VOLTAGES----------]
           1.66V             2.50V             3.33V  
    |--------|========X========|========X========|--------|
  1.24V             2.1V              2.9V              3.75V
    [----------------AUXPOT VOLTAGE RANGE-----------------]
 AuxMinIn           (1/3)             (2/3)            AuxMaxIn
                      |<--Thresholds--->|
Similarly, the Guide values of 1V and 4Vgive thresholds of:
  • switch RANGE = 4V - 1V = 3V
    1<->2 threshold = 1V + (1/3*RANGE) = 2V
    2<->3 threshold = 1V + (2/3*RANGE) = 3V

Code: Select all

             [----------SWITCH VOLTAGES----------]
           1.66V             2.50V             3.33V  
    |--------|========X========|========X========|--------|
   1.0V              2.0V              3.0V              4.0V
    [----------------AUXPOT VOLTAGE RANGE-----------------]
 AuxMinIn           (1/3)             (2/3)            AuxMaxIn
                      |<--Thresholds--->|
These values (1V, 4V) do not yield not spot on midpoint thresholds, but are easy remember and enter....
Last edited by teklektik on Mar 02 2015 4:43pm, edited 8 times in total.
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4

User avatar
teklektik   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4020
Joined: Mar 26 2011 1:15pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by teklektik » Mar 02 2015 1:54pm

icecube57 wrote:Issue resolved.
This was for a Mxus3000 setup.
For folks who haven't seen this feature, IC57 has a video of the preset configuration here...
Visit Grin Technologies at www.ebikes.ca
Build Thread: 2WD Yuba Mundo V4

User avatar
mrbill   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 515
Joined: Jun 10 2008 6:47pm
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Contact:

Re: New Prelim9 Firmware

Post by mrbill » Mar 02 2015 3:18pm

justin_le wrote:Hey all, attached is a CA3Prelim9 firmware.
Hi Justin:

Thanks for the update. I got a chance to test Prelim9 yesterday.

Some remaining minor nuisances:

1) The unbidden appearance of the AuxLevel screen when in regen still occasionally occurs, but it is now much less frequent. Maybe 1 out of 20 instances where with Prelim8 it occurred in 1 out of 3 instances. This problem is now a trifling nuisance, but I felt I should mention it as the problem has not entirely disappeared.

2) I still see wh/mi display show 0.0 (where watt-hours and distance are both positive) until I have my first instance of regen current. During the first regen (while the controller's e-brake switch is closed and current is flowing into the battery) the wh/mi display goes crazy, showing a random selection of positive and negative numbers, then as the ride progresses, the display eventually settles down to a reasonable figure. Resting battery voltage starts above 57v, and first regen is allowed by my controller (Lyen MK2) when resting battery voltage falls to about 56.8v.

After riding more with Prelim9 I see that wh/mi remains zero in the absence of any regen until somewhere between 80 and 100 watt-hours consumed. At some point that I have not yet been able to observe--I do need to keep my eyes on the road some of the time--the wh/mi display jumps from 0.0 to a reasonable value.

3) Thermal rollback is only current- and not current- or power-based.

4) I observe a brief and disconcerting surge of full-throttle (750 watts, in this case) upon coming out of regen mode (controller's e-brake circuit changing state from "closed" to "open") while pedaling while in PAS throttle mode when the PAS Watts is adjusted to a modest value like 200 watts. This might occur as I approach a red light that will soon change to green as I continue to soft-pedal while using regen to reduce speed. The light turns green, I release the regen button (open the controller's e-brake circuit), and motor spins up to PAS Watts or it does following the brief surge. If I stop pedaling while in regen, release the regen button, then resume pedaling there is no surge.
(Please note that when I first posted this complaint, I attributed this incorrectly to a power surge when switching throttle modes from manual to PAS when PAS Watts > 0. That works fine.)
Last edited by mrbill on Mar 15 2015 1:16pm, edited 5 times in total.
Bill Bushnell
http://mrbill.homeip.net/
Bike build thread can be seen here.

icecube57   1 GW

1 GW
Posts: 3072
Joined: Apr 25 2008 8:42am
Location: Austell GA
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by icecube57 » Mar 03 2015 11:32am

I wanna leave this here for people that had or are having troubling getting the temp sensor KTY83/110 PTC set up on the MXUS 3000 motor. http://www.endless-sphere.com/forums/vi ... 0#p1013306
This is a polar/diode type device meaning it can only be wired one way or it will give bad info to the cycle analyst so after putting these setting in if it doesnt look right swap the wires. Again this only applies to the MXUS 3000w motor with the KTY83/110 PTC My settings are for the scale of 0C to 140C. There is another user that has very similar values here. Their scale is probably for 0-125C. http://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewto ... 50#p981591. I confirmed mines with a stand alone device to see if the temps sensor was reporting correctly.

User avatar
Green Machine   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1464
Joined: Jan 18 2010 3:31am
Location: it doesnt matter .... spark a revolution
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Green Machine » Mar 14 2015 3:54pm

HI Guys,

I am having a strange problem with what i thought was a brand new cycle analyt (it might not be it has been laying around a while but looks new)

I plug it into a lyon controller with the cycle analyst port, and the bike seems limited to 400 watts. I unplug the cycle analyst and the bike puts out 30amps

Does anyone know off hand a quick way i can reset the cycle analyst to factory defaults in case it has been programmed before? I do not have a programming cable at this address unfortunately.

I have checked in the cycle analyst and it is not doing amp limiting...is there anything else i should check?

User avatar
NeilP   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4985
Joined: Nov 27 2010 3:18pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by NeilP » Mar 15 2015 4:12am

Please give more info.
like how it is connected, in V3 mode with throttle connected to the CA or legacy mode with throttle connected to the controller.
possibly even firmware version of the CA, as if you don't have a cable and have had it lying around for a while, you will may have old firmware, and instructions might be different.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)

ebike11   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1276
Joined: Nov 16 2013 8:01pm
Location: Korea

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by ebike11 » Mar 15 2015 5:20am

How do you determine your current CA firmware?

User avatar
NeilP   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4985
Joined: Nov 27 2010 3:18pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by NeilP » Mar 15 2015 6:21am

I am pretty sure it will come up on the sctreen when you first boot it I think any way. At work at moment, but I am sure some oen else will chip in.


But how is it wired? throttle to CA or controller?
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)

User avatar
danielrlee   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 501
Joined: Mar 29 2013 8:30am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by danielrlee » Mar 15 2015 1:09pm

Hi Justin, I just had an idea for a new feature - how about an optional entry code for when the CA is powered up? Maybe a 4-digit PIN that would give a bit of security without the need for any keylocks or hidden switches.
https://TorqueTech.co.uk : Electric bike spares, parts & accessories : 10% discount code ’ENDLESS10

User avatar
NeilP   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4985
Joined: Nov 27 2010 3:18pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by NeilP » Mar 15 2015 1:12pm

Would need to be optional with the ability to totally disable it.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)

User avatar
Green Machine   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1464
Joined: Jan 18 2010 3:31am
Location: it doesnt matter .... spark a revolution
Contact:

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Post by Green Machine » Mar 15 2015 2:50pm

Green Machine wrote:HI Guys,

I am having a strange problem with what i thought was a brand new cycle analyt (it might not be it has been laying around a while but looks new)

I plug it into a lyon controller with the cycle analyst port, and the bike seems limited to 400 watts. I unplug the cycle analyst and the bike puts out 30amps

Does anyone know off hand a quick way i can reset the cycle analyst to factory defaults in case it has been programmed before? I do not have a programming cable at this address unfortunately.

I have checked in the cycle analyst and it is not doing amp limiting...is there anything else i should check?
I have the cycle analyst v3 beta 21 firmware...the throttle is plugged directly to the controller.

Post Reply