Cycle Analyst V3 Speedometer doesn't show speed

Yer bike busted? tell us all about it here.
Post Reply
Brembo_2021   1 µW

1 µW
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 10 2021 6:12am

Cycle Analyst V3 Speedometer doesn't show speed

Post by Brembo_2021 » Jun 10 2021 7:11pm

Hi guys, could anybody here help me with a problem i have.
I bought 5000w bike recently fitted with Cycle Analyst V3. Brand new boxed bike preassembled, i only had to fit minor things. Took it for a quick ride, it is super fast with a lot of torque! Honestly amazing machine! But... Noticed that speedometer always shows ZERO and odometer doesn't show the mileage covered. All other numbers (like Watts, Ah, Volts etc) change.
Spoke to the shop i bought it from, they said read the manual LOL :)
Ok. I had a look in CA manual, opened speedometer settings on CA display. The POLES count was set to 23. I changed to 1. Speedometer started to work but was showing unrealistic numbers like 70-80kph when walking with a bike. Then i changed POLES count to 6 and.....
When i walk with a bike it shows correct speed (approx 4-5kph), but as soon as i start pedalling or use a throttle the speedo shows ZERO.
What could be causing this issue? It is just incorrect CA settings or something wrong inside the bike?
It has no wheel magnet for the speedo and no pedal assist sensor, everything is inside i guess.
Can upload a short video of the speedo if needed.

User avatar
pwd   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 528
Joined: Oct 11 2011 12:01pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 Speedometer doesn't show speed

Post by pwd » Jun 11 2021 7:43am

Have you set the wheel diameter setting correctly?
2WD Commuter/Street Build viewtopic.php?f=6&t=98286:
Rocky Mountain Element
Magic Pie 4 front w/ Infineon 4 Clone @ 70A phase + Leafmotor 1500 rear w/ Infineon 4 Clone @ 200A phase
Samsung 40T 14S7P

Offroad Build viewtopic.php?f=6&t=102195:
2019 Rocky Mountain Blizzard 20
Cyclone "3kw" 13T motor to 36T chain ring then 32T chain ring to 11T-46T Cassette @ 100A phase
Molicel P42A 21S3P

Brembo_2021   1 µW

1 µW
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 10 2021 6:12am

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 Speedometer doesn't show speed

Post by Brembo_2021 » Jun 11 2021 7:58am

I tried all possible wheel sizes shown in CA manual, there are over 20 of them. Still nothing. The speedo will show incorrect speed if wrong wheel size is selected when just rolling the bike but as soon as i touch the throttle it shows ZERO 😒

User avatar
fechter   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 15407
Joined: Dec 31 2006 3:23pm
Location: California Bay Area, USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 Speedometer doesn't show speed

Post by fechter » Jun 11 2021 12:59pm

Possibly they attached the speed sensing wire to the wrong place. Normally it would go to one of the motor hall sensor signal wires.
Installing a magnet on the wheel with a wheel sensor would be another way to fix it.
"One test is worth a thousand opinions"

User avatar
E-HP   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2517
Joined: Nov 01 2018 9:20pm

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 Speedometer doesn't show speed

Post by E-HP » Jun 11 2021 1:46pm

fechter wrote:
Jun 11 2021 12:59pm
Possibly they attached the speed sensing wire to the wrong place. Normally it would go to one of the motor hall sensor signal wires.
Installing a magnet on the wheel with a wheel sensor would be another way to fix it.
Seems like the wiring issue could be on the CA end, or the controller end, but weird that manually rolling the wheel 'works".

Post Reply