New Samsung cell 33G

Batteries, Chargers, and Battery Management Systems.
User avatar
Overclocker   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 17 2014 5:48am
Location: Philippines

New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Overclocker » Feb 17 2017 6:55am

Image

interesting new cell but i can't find any solid info on this yet...

User avatar
wesnewell   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 7168
Joined: Jan 31 2011 6:25pm
Location: Wylie, TX, USA

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by wesnewell » Feb 17 2017 9:54am

Found on ebay;
Standard Charge Rate : 0.2C
Maximal Charge Rate : 1C
Max. Continuous Discharge Rate : 10C
Pulse Discharge Rate : 20C
Working Charge Temp : 0~40°C
Working Discharge Temp : –10°C~45°C
Storage Temperature(≤1month): –10°C~40°C ≤6month 0°C~35°C
Appearance : Without scratch, distortion, contamination and leakage
Applications : Electric tools, ebike battery, pedal battery, e-golf cart battery, etc.
Need Advice? https://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewt ... =3&t=66302
Mongoose 26" Ledge 2.1 mtb bike $99, yescomusa.com 48V 1000W rear hub kit $200, Hua Tong 72V 40A controller $35, 10ah 24s lipo $217=~43mph, range=45 miles @ 20mph. 25K miles and still going strong.
Huffy Fortress 3.0 with MXUS 3000 4T motor, 24s lipo, 96V 60A controller. Total cost with extras <$700. Top speed ~50mph
My videos https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0KW4U ... _G2wQhptMg

User avatar
multifrag   100 W

100 W
Posts: 107
Joined: Feb 19 2016 5:44am
Location: London, UK

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by multifrag » Feb 17 2017 12:28pm

I wouldn't trust the image as the company ''Imren'' seems to re-bag other cells. They're selling ''their own'' 3000mah ''40A'' discharge cell
http://gaodmei.en.alibaba.com/product/6 ... msung.html

redilast   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 317
Joined: Apr 14 2016 12:47am

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by redilast » Feb 18 2017 8:29am

10C lol. I highly doubt it. I bet its a 10A rated cell. A cheaper version of the 35E would be my guess, but I was unable to pull up any authoritative datasheets or anything.

Pajda   100 W

100 W
Posts: 271
Joined: Jan 24 2016 3:45am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Pajda » Feb 18 2017 8:42am

redilast wrote:10C lol. I highly doubt it. I bet its a 10A rated cell. A cheaper version of the 35E would be my guess, but I was unable to pull up any authoritative datasheets or anything.
I agree with you, it is 10A rated cell for sure. Here is another info looks like from original datasheet https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/ ... 63194.html Given 2C continuos and 3C peak looks more realistic. By the way I have seen a catalogue list with series: INR18650-36G and INR21700-48G but without any information.

User avatar
sannder   10 mW

10 mW
Posts: 20
Joined: May 11 2016 3:02am
Location: Switzerland

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by sannder » Apr 24 2017 6:44am

The question is whether this cell is really produced by Samsung or they just sold a crappy 35E recipe to China.
Samsung has a good reputation for not exaggerating the specs, the 10C raises an eye brow here.
The overenthusiastic list of specs seems to favor the initial speculation.

Meanwhile, both Eric and Paul are using them in their packs - which is very interesting indeed.

Maybe this is the Samsung's answer for NCR18650B, the (overrated) 3350mAh cell... ?

User avatar
Perth_ebiker   100 mW

100 mW
Posts: 35
Joined: Oct 03 2013 7:21am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Perth_ebiker » May 16 2017 9:24am

I've just bought a 14s6p pack from EM3EV using thsese cells.

I was interested in the 937 watt hours advertised.

What's the consensus ? Anything to look out for ?

999zip999   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 8931
Joined: Jan 10 2010 1:40pm
Location: Dana Point So. Cal

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by 999zip999 » May 16 2017 10:37am

The thing about batteries it takes time and use to find out. Years. Iet us know how it works ands at what amp draw are you using it at ?

User avatar
cal3thousand   1.21 GW

1.21 GW
Posts: 3606
Joined: Mar 26 2012 4:47pm
Location: California

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by cal3thousand » May 16 2017 5:13pm

Can't seem to find a datasheet on the webz. That seems a bit odd.
Get a Cycle Analyst and a Multimeter, you're still a noob if you don't have at least one of each.

Planning on posting questions or buying anything on this site? Put up your country (at minimum) on your profile. This is a worldwide forum and we haven't reached clairvoyance.

User avatar
cell_man   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1036
Joined: Dec 16 2009 12:35pm
Location: Shanghai, China
Contact:

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by cell_man » May 19 2017 5:50am

sannder wrote:The question is whether this cell is really produced by Samsung or they just sold a crappy 35E recipe to China.
Samsung has a good reputation for not exaggerating the specs, the 10C raises an eye brow here.
The overenthusiastic list of specs seems to favor the initial speculation.

Meanwhile, both Eric and Paul are using them in their packs - which is very interesting indeed.

Maybe this is the Samsung's answer for NCR18650B, the (overrated) 3350mAh cell... ?
33G are an EV grade cell that are produced in China by Samsung. Yes they are produced by Samsung, and we purchase from legitimate Samsung supply channels. They are supposed to have good cycle life and if charged/discharged to 4.1V/2.75V are supposed to last 8 years plus in an EV Car application (just from discussion with my contact in Samsung, don't have any data to back that up). They are ~2C continuous (6.4A) and 3C max (9.6A) rated (as stated in the spec sheet I have). Our tests indicate a capacity of 3.15Ah or more per cell with a 2.75V/cell LVC in a finished pack (spec sheet states 3.15Ah typical capacity, to 2.5V LVC, not 3.3Ah as some try to market them), we rate them as 3.1Ah per cell and the discharge test for each battery is included with the battery. IMPE, they actually run a bit cooler than the higher capacity cells, when ran at the same discharge rate. The 6P pack we offer is comfortable at the (conservative) discharge rates we recommend (1.5C continuous, 2C burst). 1.5C on the 6P pack is ~28A, so if you keep the max to no more than that, the pack will not be stressed.

No, i don't think it is as simple as saying that cell A has more capacity than cell B, so cell A is a superior to cell. I'd imagine there is a bit more to it than that and as I mentioned, these are intended for EV (and I believe they are intended to be fitted or are already being used in EV cars), so possibly they have been created with various requirements, 1 of the major being good cycle life.

For info, the 35E cell has never been in mass production (according to my sources), and only relatively small quantities have been produced up until now. The 35E are due to hopefully going into mass production in the near future with a revised formulation.
Visit http://www.EM3ev.com/ for our Ebike Kits and in-house battery packs. Online Shipping quotes to most popular destinations, with automated PayPal checkout.

Browse the site or drop us a line via the contact page: http://em3ev.com/store/index.php?route= ... on/contact

Firedog   100 mW

100 mW
Posts: 35
Joined: May 26 2017 10:23pm

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Firedog » May 27 2017 9:09pm

1. No such Samsung product. If Samsung had a 3.3ah, 33amp continuous discharge cell, they would be shouting the news and a data sheet would exist.
2. Compare the IMREN logo to the Chinese company Kdest. https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/ ... 61015.html Same company.

They buy Samsung and LG seconds (rejects). I bought a 18v Makita tool battery clone, and it used the cells in the link above. They turn out to be 2.1ah Samsung cells, re wrapped (label and color) to look like LG 2.5ah cells but with 1 character in LG's product code wrong. I suspect if they used a true LG product code they would have more trouble with counterfeit laws. I also suspect Samsung wouldn't sell them seconds if they re label them "Samsung", but don't care if they use other names. The ebayer that sold the Makita clone, promised genuine Samsung or LG cells. Indeed, that what was inside. He didn't think to mention the #2 part or name change part or that they couldn't possibly deliver the 5.0ah promised (5s2p).

Apparently, they do the same tricks going the other way. If I had to guess, I those 33G cells are actually LG 2.1ah or 2.5ah seconds, re wrapped to look like Samsung cells. Oh, with a little imaginary bump in performance.

User avatar
tomjasz   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4100
Joined: Mar 29 2014 1:45pm
Location: Out riding, MN USA
Contact:

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by tomjasz » May 27 2017 11:21pm

Firedog wrote:1. No such Samsung product. If Samsung had a 3.3ah, 33amp continuous discharge cell, they would be shouting the news and a data sheet would exist.
2. Compare the IMREN logo to the Chinese company Kdest. https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/ ... 61015.html Same company.

They buy Samsung and LG seconds (rejects). I bought a 18v Makita tool battery clone, and it used the cells in the link above. They turn out to be 2.1ah Samsung cells, re wrapped (label and color) to look like LG 2.5ah cells but with 1 character in LG's product code wrong. I suspect if they used a true LG product code they would have more trouble with counterfeit laws. I also suspect Samsung wouldn't sell them seconds if they re label them "Samsung", but don't care if they use other names. The ebayer that sold the Makita clone, promised genuine Samsung or LG cells. Indeed, that what was inside. He didn't think to mention the #2 part or name change part or that they couldn't possibly deliver the 5.0ah promised (5s2p).

Apparently, they do the same tricks going the other way. If I had to guess, I those 33G cells are actually LG 2.1ah or 2.5ah seconds, re wrapped to look like Samsung cells. Oh, with a little imaginary bump in performance.
Two post wonder making claims. Care to back them up? Data, proof of theory? Something besides a nom de plume?
Thanks Justin_le we're here thanks to you. All the best to the mods for their tireless work keeping it on an even keel.

User avatar
Overclocker   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 17 2014 5:48am
Location: Philippines

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Overclocker » May 30 2017 12:17am

so this battery supplier (not recommended!) spams me every month on skype. interesting to see the 33G this month. cheap too!

Image

User avatar
cal3thousand   1.21 GW

1.21 GW
Posts: 3606
Joined: Mar 26 2012 4:47pm
Location: California

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by cal3thousand » May 30 2017 12:02pm

cell_man wrote:
sannder wrote:The question is whether this cell is really produced by Samsung or they just sold a crappy 35E recipe to China.
Samsung has a good reputation for not exaggerating the specs, the 10C raises an eye brow here.
The overenthusiastic list of specs seems to favor the initial speculation.

Meanwhile, both Eric and Paul are using them in their packs - which is very interesting indeed.

Maybe this is the Samsung's answer for NCR18650B, the (overrated) 3350mAh cell... ?
33G are an EV grade cell that are produced in China by Samsung. Yes they are produced by Samsung, and we purchase from legitimate Samsung supply channels. They are supposed to have good cycle life and if charged/discharged to 4.1V/2.75V are supposed to last 8 years plus in an EV Car application (just from discussion with my contact in Samsung, don't have any data to back that up). They are ~2C continuous (6.4A) and 3C max (9.6A) rated (as stated in the spec sheet I have). Our tests indicate a capacity of 3.15Ah or more per cell with a 2.75V/cell LVC in a finished pack (spec sheet states 3.15Ah typical capacity, to 2.5V LVC, not 3.3Ah as some try to market them), we rate them as 3.1Ah per cell and the discharge test for each battery is included with the battery. IMPE, they actually run a bit cooler than the higher capacity cells, when ran at the same discharge rate. The 6P pack we offer is comfortable at the (conservative) discharge rates we recommend (1.5C continuous, 2C burst). 1.5C on the 6P pack is ~28A, so if you keep the max to no more than that, the pack will not be stressed.

No, i don't think it is as simple as saying that cell A has more capacity than cell B, so cell A is a superior to cell. I'd imagine there is a bit more to it than that and as I mentioned, these are intended for EV (and I believe they are intended to be fitted or are already being used in EV cars), so possibly they have been created with various requirements, 1 of the major being good cycle life.

For info, the 35E cell has never been in mass production (according to my sources), and only relatively small quantities have been produced up until now. The 35E are due to hopefully going into mass production in the near future with a revised formulation.
Firedog wrote:1. No such Samsung product. If Samsung had a 3.3ah, 33amp continuous discharge cell, they would be shouting the news and a data sheet would exist.
2. Compare the IMREN logo to the Chinese company Kdest. https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/ ... 61015.html Same company.

They buy Samsung and LG seconds (rejects). I bought a 18v Makita tool battery clone, and it used the cells in the link above. They turn out to be 2.1ah Samsung cells, re wrapped (label and color) to look like LG 2.5ah cells but with 1 character in LG's product code wrong. I suspect if they used a true LG product code they would have more trouble with counterfeit laws. I also suspect Samsung wouldn't sell them seconds if they re label them "Samsung", but don't care if they use other names. The ebayer that sold the Makita clone, promised genuine Samsung or LG cells. Indeed, that what was inside. He didn't think to mention the #2 part or name change part or that they couldn't possibly deliver the 5.0ah promised (5s2p).

Apparently, they do the same tricks going the other way. If I had to guess, I those 33G cells are actually LG 2.1ah or 2.5ah seconds, re wrapped to look like Samsung cells. Oh, with a little imaginary bump in performance.


Hmm... I think I would rather trust Paul (cell_man) as he's sold more cells than you've ever seen in your lifetime.

Second, the IMREN logo is SIMILAR to Kdest, but not the same. Are you really surprised that one Chinese battery supplier has a logo that is quite similar to another one? Take a closer look, the animals are different: KDest is clearly a wolf, when the IMREN logo is something like a dragon or a fu dog.

thirdly, there is no way a company is taking 2.1Ah cells and getting anywhere near the pack capacities using the same counts.

Take time to do some evidence gathering before your 3rd post on the 'Sphere.
Get a Cycle Analyst and a Multimeter, you're still a noob if you don't have at least one of each.

Planning on posting questions or buying anything on this site? Put up your country (at minimum) on your profile. This is a worldwide forum and we haven't reached clairvoyance.

User avatar
tomjasz   10 GW

10 GW
Posts: 4100
Joined: Mar 29 2014 1:45pm
Location: Out riding, MN USA
Contact:

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by tomjasz » May 30 2017 9:28pm

2 post wonder, no data just noise.
Shill?
hina produces some great cells. Urban legend prevents common sense reviews.
Thanks Justin_le we're here thanks to you. All the best to the mods for their tireless work keeping it on an even keel.

Punx0r   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 5259
Joined: May 03 2012 8:16am
Location: England

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Punx0r » Jun 01 2017 4:13am

Open your eyes and apply a little critical thinking...

The capacity/performance specs are unprecedented
No data sheet
No independent test results
No marketing info from the manufacturer
Only available for sale from ebay and alibaba

It could be real, but it's a significant jump in 18650 technology to a suspicious lack of fanfare. Balance of probability suggests it's exactly what it looks like: too good to be true. As always, extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence and from this thread there appears to be none. So the wisest course of action would be caution.

Hillhater   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 10137
Joined: Aug 03 2010 10:33pm
Location: Sydney ..(Hilly part !) .. Australia/ Down under !

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Hillhater » Jun 01 2017 6:07am

Why do you think a 3.3ah, 3C, cell is unprecedented ?
It sounds very realistic.
If Cellman says he has the spec sheet, thats a reputable source for me.
This forum owes its existence to Justin of ebikes.ca

User avatar
rojitor   100 kW

100 kW
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mar 23 2011 6:39pm
Location: vigo spain

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by rojitor » Jun 01 2017 6:13am

I agree. Cellman has proved to me he is a reputable salesman and es member. I trust his comments.

torker   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1541
Joined: Oct 16 2008 8:46pm
Location: Udall, Ks.

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by torker » Jun 01 2017 6:39am

I have always read good things about Cellman / Paul so I made my first plug n play battery purchase from him. Just took delivery of my second battery. Measured at 12.70 ah 33g 48v . The Impedance showed 116.43 milliohms.

I have not had time to mount it yet.
Dave When I die I want to slide in sideways yelling WooHoo what a ride !

Giant Rincon w rear 9C 6*10 10s Lipo 30+ amps
Specialized FSR Comp 9C 6*10 15s x 50A 3300 W :)
http://s18.photobucket.com/user/rolinfu ... t=3&page=1

Punx0r   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 5259
Joined: May 03 2012 8:16am
Location: England

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Punx0r » Jun 01 2017 8:59am

Hillhater wrote:Why do you think a 3.3ah, 3C, cell is unprecedented ?
This thread claims 10C

User avatar
Overclocker   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 17 2014 5:48am
Location: Philippines

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Overclocker » Jun 01 2017 9:20am

Punx0r wrote:
Hillhater wrote:Why do you think a 3.3ah, 3C, cell is unprecedented ?
This thread claims 10C
don't read fake news LOL

em3ev says 3c max. powertrading says 10A

the cell is real and definitely interesting especially the price. it's a new cell so the datasheet hasn't been leaked yet

Punx0r   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 5259
Joined: May 03 2012 8:16am
Location: England

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Punx0r » Jun 02 2017 2:10am

Overclocker wrote:
don't read fake news LOL

em3ev says 3c max. powertrading says 10A
No, I read this thread... I just checked back and your post quoted above is the first stating it is a 3C cell.

User avatar
Overclocker   10 kW

10 kW
Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 17 2014 5:48am
Location: Philippines

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by Overclocker » Jun 02 2017 10:44am

Image

bottom vent like panasonic BE

User avatar
cycborg   1 kW

1 kW
Posts: 468
Joined: Jul 05 2014 4:45pm
Location: Boston metro, US

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by cycborg » Jun 02 2017 1:03pm

Punx0r wrote:
Hillhater wrote:Why do you think a 3.3ah, 3C, cell is unprecedented ?
This thread claims 10C
10C comes from a random ebay listing. 3C comes from an actual datasheet via a respected vendor. Why do you trust the former over the latter?

User avatar
cal3thousand   1.21 GW

1.21 GW
Posts: 3606
Joined: Mar 26 2012 4:47pm
Location: California

Re: New Samsung cell 33G

Post by cal3thousand » Jun 02 2017 1:24pm

Punx0r wrote:
Hillhater wrote:Why do you think a 3.3ah, 3C, cell is unprecedented ?
This thread claims 10C

To be fair. That was one person, not the thread. I actually didn't catch that part and would have written it off as typo had I seen it, since 10A is certainly the right ball park. Someone truly claiming 10C on an 18650 like this doesn't know what they are talking about as that would be 33A from a single cell.
Get a Cycle Analyst and a Multimeter, you're still a noob if you don't have at least one of each.

Planning on posting questions or buying anything on this site? Put up your country (at minimum) on your profile. This is a worldwide forum and we haven't reached clairvoyance.

Post Reply