Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Get real world experience and user feedback on the electric bicycle products.

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby ebike11 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:41 am

NeilP wrote:
ebike11 wrote:Hi
Does anyone know what ThrO > Brake Out does?
I check the guide but cant seem to find it.
Thanks

From my reading of the guide...get the latest from the link posted above...section 5.3eBrakes

it is the setting that sets the throttle output when the EBK pad (the e-brake pad) is grounded..IE when the brakes are activated
So if for some reason you wanted the throttle to have some voltage on it even with the e-brake activated..this is where you would do it. This appears to be for use with people running electronic speed controllers that create a fault when throttle signal goes to zero. ...quote form the guide..


Some ESCs fault when the pulse width goes to zero so in those cases ThrO->BrakeOut can be set to a low non-zero value that is compatible with the particular ESC.


Thanks!!
I must have downloaded the older guide

I dont use ebrakes, so I assume to leave it at 0.00 ?
Thx!
ebike11
10 kW
10 kW
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: Korea

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby NeilP » Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:02 am

I guess, yes.

I got the older one too..till i was told off ;)
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)
User avatar
NeilP
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 5319
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:18 pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 Bugs and Features List

Postby Merlin » Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:17 am

justin_le wrote:
I've been going over many of the last 30 pages of posts and my memory trying to get most of them listed. At the moment, there are 16 planned bug fixes in the works:
FW Bug List.gif




...Have you any idea when the id10001 is fixed?
with Cromotor and using a Torque Throttle it is the pure fear waiting of a real badass kick :cry:
yesterday i was near falling of the bike. it was damn close.
Cornering at slow speed, getting a 4-5KW kick after that was horror... :shock:
User avatar
Merlin
100 kW
100 kW
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:00 am
Location: europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby NeilP » Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:22 am

CA Setup utility reports error of :
Unable to detect CA firmware version, please select appropriate firmware version from the list..If you are using v3p6 this is normal and you should choose 3 from the list.


After accepting I then get an error about 4 settings not found

boot loader reports to be version 0202


Are these 'errors' somethign that will be addressed in future firmware or is there somethign I can do..like flash with an earlier firmware first, then go back to v3p6?
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)
User avatar
NeilP
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 5319
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:18 pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe

CA v3 on high volts. Secondary V+ question

Postby NeilP » Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:26 pm

Before I wste any time with it..I have a Meanwell NFM 05 12 ac-dc swmps
Out put at 12 volt is max 0.42 amp.

Is that any where enough to run the CA with TDCM crank , 3 speed switch , aux pot, e-brakes...data logger etc? or is it too under powered.
Input is 20s lipo..

I had hoped to run this for the CA and have a second dc-dc for lights etc..to save the issues reported previously when running CA and accessories off the same 12v dc-dc dropper.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)
User avatar
NeilP
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 5319
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:18 pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby amberwolf » Tue Jul 29, 2014 1:29 pm

THe CA will run on 12VDC, but...it may not be able to save data during shutdown. Mine wouldn't, after I blew up it's normal traction-pack regulator via inattentiveness during initial wiring/setup, and had to use the low-voltage input instead.

15VDC input is the minimum I know for sure it will save data on shutdown properly with, though I guess if the caps are big enough maybe it would work anyway?
User avatar
amberwolf
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 22626
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:43 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby NeilP » Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:21 pm

Umm. Yet the table talks about using 12 volt as input source to give maximum 5v current

When you say ' save data '. What are you meaning? Save the last run data like miles, Ah used etc?
Would be a bugger if that was the case
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)
User avatar
NeilP
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 5319
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:18 pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby amberwolf » Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:32 pm

NeilP wrote:Umm. Yet the table talks about using 12 volt as input source to give maximum 5v current


I don't know about that part--someone else will need to chime in on that. :?

When you say ' save data '. What are you meaning? Save the last run data like miles, Ah used etc?
Would be a bugger if that was the case

yeah, that's what I mean. When I used mine run by my 12V lighting pack, I had to write down anything I wanted to save because it would not always have time to save the data before it shutdown.

It is *possible* that the problem was because of the other damage to the main regulator system, but I sort of recall asking about it and the answer being that 12V simply might be not high enough to reliably work?

It might ahve been something else, in the minimum voltage setting "shutdown voltage"? having to be down lower like 10 or 11V when I ran it on 12V (cuz my headlight/turnsignals/etc would bring it down even lower momentarily, and I dind't wanna shutdown the CA on every such event). If that's the case, then it won't be an issue for you, and you can set hte shutdown voltage higher, closer to 12V, and it might work fine.

Can't remember.

You'd have to verify by experimentation. Easy way is to hook it up to the 12V source in question, and check out it's behavior at different levels of shutdown voltage (a setting in one of the CA menus).
Last edited by amberwolf on Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total. View post history.
User avatar
amberwolf
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 22626
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:43 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby r3volved » Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:43 pm

I just installed my v3 and if I remember correctly from teklektic's user guide, VShutdown needs a minimum of 11v to save data properly. That kinda sucks for 12v supply with any sag at all.

I would assume that it triggers a save action when the VShutdown parameter is met...at that point your voltage is draining from the system, so anything under 11v might not have enough time to save correctly before voltage drops off completely.

Please correct me if I'm wrong (I've only had a week of fiddling with this thing so far)
User avatar
r3volved
1 MW
1 MW
 
Posts: 1602
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:01 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby ebike11 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:28 pm

Is it normal for the CA display tobread -1 or -2 Amps on the main screen when the motor isnt running and at a stand still??
ebike11
10 kW
10 kW
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: Korea

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby NeilP » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:57 pm

Look in setup menu for 'Zero Amps' option.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)
User avatar
NeilP
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 5319
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:18 pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby justin_le » Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:00 am

NeilP wrote:CA Setup utility reports error of :
Unable to detect CA firmware version, please select appropriate firmware version from the list..If you are using v3p6 this is normal and you should choose 3 from the list.
After accepting I then get an error about 4 settings not found
boot loader reports to be version 0202

Are these 'errors' somethign that will be addressed in future firmware or is there somethign I can do..like flash with an earlier firmware first, then go back to v3p6?


Hi Neil, there aren't any actual errors here. The 4 settings not found note relates to a peculiarity that can and will be easily addressed in the next FW. At the moment you will find that if you read from the CA some of the setup menu mask variables in the OEM section don't show up. Nothing to worry about there (and if you do want to hide setup menu items missing here, just create a new settings file and you'll have them listed OK). The "no version detected" is also to be expected since firmware detection was not enabled in the P6 firmware. This is a future compatibility function so that when we release newer versions of firmware the software tool can automatically detect which one it is reading from and then adjust the list of parameters and options accordingly.

So that's all just a long-winded way to say everything is working as expected for you.
Big Dummy with prototype 26" Grin thru-axle front hub, 40A field oriented controller, and 52V 11Ah Cellman triangle pack
My website: http://www.ebikes.ca
Please contact via email, info@ebikes.ca, rather than PMs, which are disabled
User avatar
justin_le
1 MW
1 MW
 
Posts: 1900
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Vancouver

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 Bugs and Features List

Postby justin_le » Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:03 am

Merlin wrote:
justin_le wrote:
I've been going over many of the last 30 pages of posts and my memory trying to get most of them listed. At the moment, there are 16 planned bug fixes in the works:
FW Bug List.gif



...Have you any idea when the id10001 is fixed?
with Cromotor and using a Torque Throttle it is the pure fear waiting of a real badass kick :cry:
yesterday i was near falling of the bike. it was damn close.
Cornering at slow speed, getting a 4-5KW kick after that was horror... :shock:


Just to confirm Merlin you are using a 4-5 kW ebike system with PAS control mode? Or are you getting a burst of power when you release the ebrakes even when not in a PAS mode but just running a power throttle?
Big Dummy with prototype 26" Grin thru-axle front hub, 40A field oriented controller, and 52V 11Ah Cellman triangle pack
My website: http://www.ebikes.ca
Please contact via email, info@ebikes.ca, rather than PMs, which are disabled
User avatar
justin_le
1 MW
1 MW
 
Posts: 1900
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Vancouver

Patch for CA3 Boot Issue

Postby justin_le » Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:22 am

Architectonic wrote:Does anyone have any information on fixing the CAv3 boot issue, where it doesn't boot up every time (but the back light turns on)?

Edit - got an email reply now.


OK, for people who have experienced bugID 10006 where the CA3 sometimes boots to a blank screen, the attached bootloader patch program should help get things starting continuously.

1. Install the firmware CA3_BootloadFix_V01.hex using the CA3 firmware update tool
BootloaderFix.jpg
BootloaderFix.jpg (17.94 KiB) Viewed 1942 times


2. After the CA is flashed, it will boot with the above screen for a few seconds and then show this:
DelayCount.jpg
DelayCount.jpg (14.17 KiB) Viewed 1942 times


Pressing the button will cycle between 0,1,2 or 3 NOP delay counts. What this is doing is letting you select the number of tiny delay cycles to insert inside the bootloader code.

3. Hold the button at 1 Delay Count. The screen should then say Update Success
UpdateSuccess.jpg
UpdateSuccess.jpg (14.83 KiB) Viewed 1942 times


4. Now turn the power off and on the CA a whole bunch of times and see if the boot issue is fixed. If it turns on 100% of the time, then great. If it STILL sometimes fails to boot, then repeat steps 2-4, but using 2 or 3 for the delay counts.

5. Reflash with the attached version of the CA3_Prelim6_NoEeprom firmware which has no settings in it, and then the CA3 will be back as it was with exactly the same settings as you had before.

We've tested this on a small handful of units that we got which were able to consistently reproduce the bad booting issue, and in all cases it seems to have done the trick. But if you take a unit that boots perfectly all the time, and then add one of these delays, it is possible to make a good unit have the booting issue. Going back to 0 delay count will restore it as it was before running the tool.
Attachments
CA3_BootloadFix_V01.zip
(95.54 KiB) Downloaded 83 times
Big Dummy with prototype 26" Grin thru-axle front hub, 40A field oriented controller, and 52V 11Ah Cellman triangle pack
My website: http://www.ebikes.ca
Please contact via email, info@ebikes.ca, rather than PMs, which are disabled
User avatar
justin_le
1 MW
1 MW
 
Posts: 1900
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Vancouver

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby underdog » Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:52 am

Hello again.

I am converting two CA-DP`s into DPS`s. The first one i did like the manual tells me to on page 57. For some reasson that did not work. No speed is reported on the CA. I have still not had time to find the problem, so probably just a glitch somewhere by me doing it... But for the second one, it dawned on me that I do not actually have to open it up, do I? Is there any good reasson why I can not do this conversion by rewireing on the outside of the enclosure? This one will be using the external shunt, so in theory I can just hook up to common ground and the "Sp" (yellow) from the breakout cable?
Norway`s leading custom shop for Ebike enthusiasts: www.underdogbikes.no
User avatar
underdog
10 W
10 W
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:31 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 Bugs and Features List

Postby Merlin » Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:09 am

justin_le wrote:
Merlin wrote:...Have you any idea when the id10001 is fixed?
with Cromotor and using a Torque Throttle it is the pure fear waiting of a real badass kick :cry:
yesterday i was near falling of the bike. it was damn close.
Cornering at slow speed, getting a 4-5KW kick after that was horror... :shock:


Just to confirm Merlin you are using a 4-5 kW ebike system with PAS control mode? Or are you getting a burst of power when you release the ebrakes even when not in a PAS mode but just running a power throttle?


I get a badass Power Kickin about 4-5KW (i see it for a second on the ca display) when i use the PAS + Throttle (override) and start pedaling again.
(I know the Problem that kicks in when you are using ebrakes and start pedaling in same time or close to)
BUT this is not really the same (i think know)

i cant reproduce it 100% clear. Let me try it to reproduce it with a camera onboard. I will report immediately back.
all i have changed is the controller (from Infineon to Sabvoton...and their using a torque throttle signal (not speed))

edit: my Throttle Ramp Settings are 99,99v/sec because its a torque throttle and you dont need ramp settings. maybe it kicks so much in because there is no ramp?!
Last edited by Merlin on Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:13 am, edited 1 time in total. View post history.
User avatar
Merlin
100 kW
100 kW
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:00 am
Location: europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby NeilP » Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:29 am

Just done the High voltage mod.
r1 r2 8.09k and 175 k
Scaling at 122.

Volt display all good.

H.V line (82 volt) and 15 volt power feed to v batt both power off at same time.

input of dc-dc convertor is common ground, input to output

V+ 15 volt supply is capable of 1 amp...at 110-240 v AC.


all seems good.....but

On shut down get a 'Low Voltage' warning before shut dwon.

So V batt is shutting off before the dc-dc convertor drops its output power to below a level .

is the OK, or an indication that data will not be saved on shutdown?

Should i maybe change V Shutdown to a higher voltage?
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)
User avatar
NeilP
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 5319
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:18 pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby justin_le » Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:39 am

underdog wrote:Hello again.

I am converting two CA-DP`s into DPS`s. The first one i did like the manual tells me to on page 57. For some reasson that did not work. No speed is reported on the CA. I have still not had time to find the problem, so probably just a glitch somewhere by me doing it...


The primary reason for this would be not changing the #poles setting down to 1.

But for the second one, it dawned on me that I do not actually have to open it up, do I? Is there any good reasson why I can not do this conversion by rewireing on the outside of the enclosure? This one will be using the external shunt, so in theory I can just hook up to common ground and the "Sp" (yellow) from the breakout cable?


Exactly, there is no reason not to connect the speed sensor to the yellow wire that is brought out of the stand alone shunt and hook up the speedo there. Usually this is closer to the back of the bike and so lets you do a rear wheel sensor and spoke magnet which look cleaner than on the front fork.
Big Dummy with prototype 26" Grin thru-axle front hub, 40A field oriented controller, and 52V 11Ah Cellman triangle pack
My website: http://www.ebikes.ca
Please contact via email, info@ebikes.ca, rather than PMs, which are disabled
User avatar
justin_le
1 MW
1 MW
 
Posts: 1900
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Vancouver

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby justin_le » Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:45 am

NeilP wrote:
On shut down get a 'Low Voltage' warning before shut dwon.
So V batt is shutting off before the dc-dc convertor drops its output power to below a level .
is the OK, or an indication that data will not be saved on shutdown?



This is a sign that the data IS saving correctly. After the data is saved to non-volatile memory, if the CA still has enough power to stay alive but at a voltage lower than VShutdown, then it will simply display the text Low Voltage until either it looses power or the voltage rises above the threshold again.

Should i maybe change V Shutdown to a higher voltage?


If anything that will make this behavior even more pronounced. Your setup all seems fine so no need to change it. If you wanted to not have the low volts screen visible for very long, then you could put a small capacitor on the Vex pad and then it would take longer before the CA goes into shutdown saving mode, but too large of a cap and you'll mess up the data saving.

-Justin
Big Dummy with prototype 26" Grin thru-axle front hub, 40A field oriented controller, and 52V 11Ah Cellman triangle pack
My website: http://www.ebikes.ca
Please contact via email, info@ebikes.ca, rather than PMs, which are disabled
User avatar
justin_le
1 MW
1 MW
 
Posts: 1900
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Vancouver

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby underdog » Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:38 pm

justin_le wrote:
underdog wrote:Hello again.

I am converting two CA-DP`s into DPS`s. The first one i did like the manual tells me to on page 57. For some reasson that did not work. No speed is reported on the CA. I have still not had time to find the problem, so probably just a glitch somewhere by me doing it...


The primary reason for this would be not changing the #poles setting down to 1.


Thank you Justin. So I figured to, but Still nothing. But probably my bad somewhere... :)
Norway`s leading custom shop for Ebike enthusiasts: www.underdogbikes.no
User avatar
underdog
10 W
10 W
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:31 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby Offroader » Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:46 pm

It would be nice if the cycle analyst had 3 lines of display. This way we can permanently have the Temp, Total Miles and AH showing.

Just an idea for a newer version.
User avatar
Offroader
1 MW
1 MW
 
Posts: 1904
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 9:03 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby izeman » Sun Aug 03, 2014 6:21 am

for god's sake justin is not apple. ;) we would have CAs with 10 lines by now and would be forced to upgrade because an internal battery only lasts 2 years. ;)
i guess one of the future firmwares will address your request as it will let you choose which values to be displayed on one screen.
User avatar
izeman
10 GW
10 GW
 
Posts: 4369
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:25 am
Location: vienna, austria

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby amberwolf » Sun Aug 03, 2014 10:52 am

Alternately, since the CA has a serial output that sends (AFAIK) all it's displayed data continously, you could send that to something that translates that serial data into USB or BlueTooth or whatever, and onto your Android phone, and then use an app (one may already exist) to display that data as you like on that. ;)
User avatar
amberwolf
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 22626
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:43 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth, Sol, Local Bubble, Orion Arm, Milky Way, Local Group

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby Offroader » Sun Aug 03, 2014 11:03 am

izeman wrote:for god's sake justin is not apple. ;) we would have CAs with 10 lines by now and would be forced to upgrade because an internal battery only lasts 2 years. ;)
i guess one of the future firmwares will address your request as it will let you choose which values to be displayed on one screen.


That would be nice because I need to monitor the temps constantly. I already overheated a motor and melted the glue. I find myself constantly looking down to wait for the temp to show up.

I find it kind of dangerous to keep having to look down while riding and taking my eyes off the road or path.

I off-road my bike a lot and its always close to overheating so I'm always on the threshold.

I'm not complaining here, just trying to give input. Optimally it would be nice to have a 3 line display but having it stay on constantly would be nice, or maybe have it stay on 90% of the time and the other values 10% as I look at those far less, but look at those nevertheless.
Last edited by Offroader on Sun Aug 03, 2014 11:05 am, edited 1 time in total. View post history.
User avatar
Offroader
1 MW
1 MW
 
Posts: 1904
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 9:03 pm
Location: USA

Re: Cycle Analyst V3 preview and first beta release

Postby NeilP » Mon Aug 04, 2014 5:35 am

Regarding Xie Chang/ Infineon style) contollers and pad SL1 and pad SL

In the UUG I see mentioned that the CA V3 uses pad SL1 as its throttle connection.

I also know that on all the controllers I have seen so far, a pad labelled SL, is the pas that when grounded imoposed the all encompasing Speed Limit speed as set by the programming software for the controller.


I had been hoping to use the standard SL pad via an RFID switch, (the pad being grounded when the RFID tag was not near the bike) so no matter what settings anyone tried to adjust on the CA, the controller woudl be limited to my chosen Speed Limit speed.


So, the question is, with regard to the EB3xx controllers...is there now an SL pad AND the new SL1 pad that I have not seen before..or has the SL pad been re purposed and if so is there still an pad that performes this Speed Limit function?

I do understand that I could use the Aux function for what I am proposing, getting the RFID to activat one of the presets..but then I loose a preset and the Aux function for other uses.
:) Only Irish coffee provides in a glass all four essential food groups: alcohol, caffeine, sugar, and fat :)
User avatar
NeilP
100 GW
100 GW
 
Posts: 5319
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:18 pm
Location: 49.17303, -2.05354 Jersey, Europe

PreviousNext

Return to E-Bike Reviews & Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest